The SS CeramicSS Ceramic the untold story by Clare Hardy
Updated July 2008 HOME | HOW TO ORDER | CASUALTY PICTURES
CASUALTY LIST

This list has been compiled from the following records:
Shaw, Savill & Albion: List of Passengers who embarked on the S.S. Ceramic at Liverpool on 24th November 1942.
Maritime & Coastguard Agency: Agreement and List of the Crew.
Merchant Shipping Act, 1906, and Aliens Restriction Acts, 1914 and 1919.
Out-Going Passengers. Returns of Passengers leaving the United Kingdom in ships bound for places out of Europe, and not within the Mediterranean Sea.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission: List and website www.cwgc.org

Errors may be due to discrepancies in these records, or to the difficulties of transcribing longhand lists, particularly in respect of names and addresses. This list will be updated and corrected as and when any errors are advised:


Alamein Memorial Egypt
BARTON VICTOR ALFRED
Age: 22
Date of Birth: 12th February 1920
Place of Birth: Southampton
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 383
Destination: Durban
Son of Mr. and Mrs. P. S. Barton, of Woking, Surrey.
Column 267.
CLARK ANGUS WILLIAM
Age: 24
Date of Birth: 4th December 1918
Place of Birth: Bril
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Nationality: British
Ticket No. 389
Destination: Durban
Son of James and Mary Annie Equenie Clark, of Knowle, Bristol.
Column 267.
GIBB ADAM
Age: 29
Civilian/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 392
Destination: Durban
Son of George and Margaret Gibb. Husband of Nellie Emma Gibb, of Fulham, London.
Column 267.
MORGAN THOMAS RALSTON
Age: 22
Date of Birth: 13th May 1908
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 385
Destination: Durban
Column 267.
MUSTOE FRANK KENNETH
Age: 21
Date of Birth: 16th July 1921
Place of Birth: Northleach, Glos.
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 390
Destination: Durban
Son of William Wallace Mustoe and Julia Mustoe.
Column 267.
PRATT LEONARD
Age: 26
Date of Birth: 18th April 1916
Place of Birth: Connah’s Quay, Flintshire
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 391
Destination: Durban
Column 268.
SKINNER LAURENCE
Age: 22
Date of Birth: 30th July 1920
Place of Birth: Darlington
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 384
Destination: Durban
Column 268.
STOREY AMOS
Age: 22
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 387
Destination: Durban
Column 268.
STROUD HENRY ARTHUR
Age: 27
Date of Birth: 13th May 1905
Place of Birth: Chetnole, Dorset
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 386
Destination: Durban
Husband of E. K. Stroud, of Sidmouth, Devon.
Column 268.
TEDFORD HENRY STEWART
Age: 36
Date of Birth: 28th September 1906
Place of Birth: Belfast
Engineer/Fitter/Airman
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 389
Destination: Durban
Son of Robert Henry and Sarah Tedford.
Husband of Mary Tedford of Belfast, Northern Ireland.
Column 268
TUTT LEWIS ERNEST
Age: 45
Storekeeper
British Overseas Airways Corporation
Ticket No. 393
Destination: Durban
Son of George Hawkesley Tutt and Annie Tutt. Husband of Violet Tutt, of Morden, Surrey.
* Previously served as 2/Lt., Royal Flying Corps, 1914-18.
Column 267
Brookwood Memorial
ALFORD JOHN ERNEST
Age: 28
Corporal; S/232140
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of John W. H. Alford and Winifred Alford; husband of Margaret I. Alford, of Stoke, Plymouth.
Panel 15. Column 3
ALLISON GEORGE THOMSON
Age: 23
Sapper; 946229
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of George and Elsie Allison, of Brechin, Angus.
Panel 5. Column 2
ANDREW CHARLES PERCIVAL KITCHENER
Age: 27
Army; Lance Corporal; 107059
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of George and Mary Ann Andrew.
Panel 5. Column 1
ARDEN MORRIS VICTOR
Age: 23
Army; Driver; T/112579
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 16. Column 1.
ARNOLD WILLIAM HENRY
Age: 21
Army; Gunner; 3857066
107 Bty., 522 Coast Regt. Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of John Arnold, and of Mary Jane Arnold, of Timperley, Cheshire.
Panel 3. Column 1.
BAKER A. MARGARET
Army; Sister; 209761
Territorial Army Nursing Service
Ticket No. 319
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 3.
BALLARD HAROLD LAWRENCE PURVIS
Age: 30
Army; Lieutenant; 153248
10th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s
(West Riding Regt.)
Ticket No. 249
Destination: St Helena
Son of Jesse Purvis Ballard and Dorothea Maude Ballard.
Panel 11. Column 3.
BELL JOHN WILLIAM
Age: 32
Serjeant; S/4341716
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 15. Column 3.
BERRY GEORGE
Age: 21
Gunner; 1790947
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of George and Kate Berry, of Hey, Lancashire.
Panel 3. Column 1.
BEVIS EVA EMILY
Age: 34
Sister; 241733
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 322
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Lily Emily Randall Bevis, of Hamble, Hampshire.
Panel 22. Column 2.
BISS GERALD FRANCIS
Age: 20
Gunner; 875180
531 Coast Regt. Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of Gilbert and Elizabeth Biss of Ely, Cardiff.
Panel 3. Column 1.
BLACKSHAW STANLEY
Age: 25
Serjeant; 4750184
Royal Corps of Signals
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Panel 8. Column 1.
BOOTES JAMES ELSON
Age: 27
Sapper; 3860655
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 5. Column 2.
BOREHAM ALFRED CLEMENT
Age: 41
Serjeant; 7249226
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Charles and Mary Boreham.
Husband of D. L. M. Boreham, of Rettendon, Essex.
Panel 18. Column 1.
BRETHERTON FRANCIS
Age: 55
Captain; 133078
Royal Engineers
Ticket No. 303
Destination: Cape Town
Son of John and Marie Bretherton.
Panel 4. Column 3.
BROOKES GEORGE HENRY
Age: 40
Lieutenant (Quartermaster); 168866
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 311
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William John and Elizabeth Brookes. Husband of Margaret Emma Brookes, of Abertillery, Monmouthshire.
Panel 18. Column 1.
BROWN REGINALD FRANK
Age: 37
Private; T/10693598
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Edward Herbert and Louisa Eleanor Brown. Husband of Louisa Elizabeth Brown, Cricklewood, Middlesex.
Panel 17. Column 3.
CAREY PETER VIVIAN
Age: 22
Lieutenant; 112899
1/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regt.)
Ticket No. 246
Destination: St. Helena
Son of Maj. Peter Carey, and of Dorothy Madeline Carey, of St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands.
Panel 11. Column 3.
CLARK HENRY
Age: 22
Sapper; 3245975
Royal Engineers
Ticket No. 309
Destination: Cape Town
Son of H. Clark and Jean Clark, of Glasgow.
Panel 5. Column 3.
CLARKE ROY M.B., M.R.C.P.
Major; 230706
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 1.
CLEAVER ERIC
Age: 21
Gunner; 11000944
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Panel 3. Column 1.
CLEMENT NADIA MATHILDA
Sister; 2336422
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 323
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
COOMBES ARTHUR EDWIN DENNIS
Age: 22
Signalman; 1428625
Royal Corps of Signals
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of Ernest Michael and Amy Coombes of Fareham, Hampshire.
Panel 8. Column 1.
COULTER JOAN
Sister; 231746
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 324
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
CRABTREE FRANK
Age: 28
Warrant Officer Class I (S.S.M.) S/2754221
Royal Army Service Corps
formerly Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Ticket No. 357
Destination: Sydney
Son of Walter and Annie Crabtree.
Husband of Laura Crabtree, of Hedon, Yorkshire.
Panel 15. Column 2.
CRIBB CECILIA MAUD
Age: 30
Sister; 206920
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 346
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Walter Henry and Maud Cecilia Cribb.
Panel 22. Column 2.
CURA LOUIS
Age: 33
Lance Bombardier; 1712346
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of Joseph and Emily Cura.
Panel 2. Column 3.
DAVIES WILLIAM THOMAS
Age: 30
Private; 7385575
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 2.
DEER JAMES REGINALD
Age: 24
Corporal; T/104213
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Claude Edgar and Beatrice Maude Deer, of Newport, Monmouthshire.
Panel 15. Column 3.
DIVINE TOM LENNON JOHNSTONE
Age: 26
Sapper; 1916962
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William and Margaret Divine.
Husband of Margaret Stuart Adam Divine, of Pinner, Middlesex.
Panel 5. Column 3.
DOLMETSCH RUDOLPH
Age: 36
Gunner; 1695369
Royal Artillery 138 Lt. A.A. Regt.
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of Arnold Dolmetsch and of Mabel Dolmetsch (nee Johnston).
Husband of Millicent Dolmetsch (nee Wheaton), of Godalming, Surrey.
Panel 3. Column 1.
DOLPHIN HARRY
Age: 33
Sapper; 2151815
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 5. Column 33.
DRYSDALE ANDREW DOUGLAS M.B., Ch.B. (Edin.).
Age: 23
Lieutenant 225941
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 312
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Peter Finnie Drysdale and Annie Bonar Drysdale, of Edinburgh.
Panel 18. Column 1.
DUNN PETER
Age: 20
Private; 7405869
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Next of Kin: Son of John and Annie Dunn, of Blantyre, Lanarkshire.
Panel 18. Column 2.
ESSEX ROSEMARY NANCY
Sister; 239717
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 325
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
EVANS JOHN HOWARD
Age: 28
Private; 7386933
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Thomas and Margaret Evans.
Husband of Winifred Evans, of Marshfield, Bradford, Yorkshire.
Panel 18. Column 2.
EVANS MAIR ELUNED
Age: 27
Sister; 234957
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 326
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. B. Evans, of Nantycaws, Carmarthenshire.
Panel 22. Column 2.
FALK MORRIS
Age: 30
Serjeant 7644952
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 3.
FELLOWES RONALD JAMES
Age: 21
Private; 3390887
Army Dental Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 20. Column 2.
FINNEGAN EDWARD CHRISTOPHER
Age: 32
Corporal; 1867146
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Thomas Finnegan, and of Bridget Finnegan, of Craughwell, Co. Galway, Irish Republic.
Panel 5. Column 1.
FOGWILL GEOFFREY ARTHUR
Age: 25
Serjeant; S150554
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of C.P.O. F. G. Fogwill, R.N., and Mrs. F. Fogwill.
Husband of Lola Eileen Fogwill, of Gidea Park, Romford, Essex.
Panel 15. Column 3.
FORREST DAVID
Age: 30
Staff Serjeant 7645955
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Ticket No. 406
Destination: Melbourne
Next of Kin: Son of John and Agnes Forrest, of Carluke, Lanarkshire. B.LL.
Panel 18. Column 3.
FOSTER DOUGLAS CHARLES
Lieutenant; 174905
15th Bn. The Queen’s Royal Regt (West Surrey)
Ticket No. 250
Destination: St. Helena
Panel 8. Column 3.
FOX JOHN
Age: 28
Private; 7666958
Royal Army Pay Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Owen and Eunice Fox, of Tredegar, Monmouthshire.
Panel 20. Column 1.
FRASER HAMISH
Age: 20
Private; 10544535
Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of James and Annie Fraser, of Bonnybridge, Stirlingshire.
Panel 19. Column 2.
FRENCH HENRY RICHARD
Age: 22
Private; 7665859
Royal Army Pay Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 20. Column 1.
GANNON RICHARD WILLIAM
Age: 21
Corporal; S/57581
Royal Army Service Corps
Nationality: British
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 15. Column 3.
GARDNER ANNIE MARY
Age: 26
Sister; 218360
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 327
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of W. J. and Elizabeth Gardner, of Stranocum, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Panel 22. Column 2.
GIBSON COLIN JOHN RANKIN
Captain; 114311
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders
Ticket No. 252
Destination: St Helena
Panel 14. Column 2.
GILBEY HORACE PERCY
Age: 26
Private; 7378963
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Percy Harold and Gertrude Gilbey, of Walthamstow, Essex.
Panel 18. Column 2.
GILL WILFRED SUTCLIFFE
Age: 25
Private; 7368010
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Harry Sutcliffe Gill and Cecelia Gill.
Husband of Mary Gill, of West Town, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Panel 18. Column 2.
GIMPELSON HARRY L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S
Age: 30
Lieutenant; 236042
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 313
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Simon and Annie Gimpelson. Husband of Lucie Gimpelson of Saltdean.
Panel 18. Column 1.
GODFREY WILLIAM GERALD
Age: 23
Private; 7537011
Army Dental Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Bertram and Alice Godfrey.
Husband of Mary Lilian Godfrey, of Witney, Oxfordshire.
Panel 20. Column 2.
GRIFFITHS GEORGE HENRY
Age: 30
Private; 7403309
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 2.
HALL JOHN LEONARD
Age: 32
Second Lieutenant; 219367
Royal Army Service Corps
Ticket No. 253
Destination: St. Helena
Son of John and Alice Hall.
Husband of Zena Florence Hall, of Shirley, Warwickshire.
Panel 15. Column 2.
HAROLD EDWARD
Age: 25
Private; 4451896
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Edward and Emmaline Harold, of Deckham, Gateshead, Co. Durham.
Panel 18. Column 2.
HARRIS FRANK EDWARD
Age: 33
Serjeant; 2691538
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Husband of K. F. M. Harris, of South Croydon, Surrey.
Panel 18. Column 1.
HARRIS KAMON
Captain; 199790
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 314
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 1.
HIGHET WILLIAM BREMNER M.B., Ch.B., F.R.C.S.
Age: 31
Lieutenant; 246197
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking)
Destination: Cape Town
Son of David Highet, and of Elsie Highet (née Bremner).
Husband of Joan Highet (née Richards), of Norwich.
Panel 18. Column 1.
HIND WILLIAM CHARLES HENRY
Age: 29
Lieutenant; 233266
12th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Ticket No. 248
Destination: St Helena
Son of William and Sarah Elisa Hind.
Husband of Mabel Elsie Hind, of Blackdown, Haslemere, Surrey.
Panel 11. Column 3.
HINDLE JACK VERNON
Age: 25
Private; 7671067
Royal Army Pay Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Viner Moorhouse Hindle and Lilly Hindle, of Boston, Lincolnshire.
Panel 20. Column 1.
HITCHENS FREDERICK
Age: 38
Lieutenant (Quartermaster); 147748
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 315
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Joseph Edgar and Martha Hitchens. Husband of Fanny Elizabeth Hitchens, of Fleet, Hampshire.
Panel 18. Column 1.
HODKINSON BERNARD
Age: 29
Captain 96126
Royal Artillery 61 (The Denbighshire Yeomanry) Medium Regt.
Ticket No. 355
Destination: Sydney
Son of Frederick William and Emma Gertrude Hodkinson, of Bolton-le-Sands, Lancashire.
Panel 4. Column 2.
HOLLIS ENID KATHLEEN
Sister; 215822
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 328
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
HOOD MARGARET ANN S.R.N., S.C.M.
Age: 35
Sister; 227175
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 329
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of John Charles and Elizabeth Lowes Hood, of Sunderland, Co. Durham.
Panel 22. Column 2.
HOSKINS WILLIAM JAMES EDWARD
Age: 39
Warrant Officer Class II (Armt. Q.M.S.) 2215772
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Ticket No. 253
Destination: St Helena
Panel 19. Column 3.
HOWELLS DOUGLAS CHATHAM
Lieutenant; 225025
Royal Engineers
Ticket No. 304
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 4. Column 3.
HURST THOMAS HERBERT
Age: 34
Serjeant; 7344764
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 305
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 1.
JAQUES CLAUDE
Age: 38
Second Lieutenant 199720
Royal Engineers
Ticket No. 329
Destination: Cape Town
Husband of Elizabeth Jaques, of Harrogate, Yorkshire.
Panel 4. Column 3.
JENKINS ARTHUR RONALD
Age: 30
Sapper; 323339
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Arthur and Eunice Jenkins.
Husband of Phyllis Margaret Jenkins, of Hale Barns, Cheshire.
Panel 6. Column 2.
JOHNSON EDWARD ELLIS
Age: 25
Lieutenant 226244
Royal Artillery 546 Coast Regt.
Ticket No. 244
Destination: St. Helena
Son of William and Ethel Johnson, of Peterborough, Northamptonshire.
Panel 2. Column 2.
JOLLY NORMAN
Lieutenant; 227637
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 316
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 1
JONES THOMAS GWYN
Age: 23
Private; 7403891
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of David and Mary Jones, of Abernant. Camarthenshire.
Panel 18. Column 2.
KAYE HUBERT
Age: 49
Lieutenant 59529
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Husband of Muriel Kaye, of Horsforth, Yorkshire.
Panel 4. Column 3.
KELLY THOMAS ANTHONY
Age: 35
Captain; 157851
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Jack and Anne Kelly.
Husband of Pauline M. Kelly, of Cork, Irish Republic. M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
Panel 18. Column 1.
KENNEDY DOUGLAS NORTHCOTE
Age: 22
Bombardier; 1578016
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of George Henry and Annie Jane Kennedy, of West Ealing, Middlesex.
Panel 2. Column 3.
KNIGHT GRACE LOUISE
Age: 44
Sister; 238115
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 347
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
LASLETT GEORGE NEWMAN
Lieutenant; 139460
Royal Army Pay Corps
Ticket No. 349
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 20. Column 1.
LEA JAMES
Age: 22
Private; 7402425
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of George and Emma Lea.
Husband of Mary Lea, of Cheadle Heath, Stockport, Cheshire.
Panel 18. Column 2.
LEADER CHARLES FREDERICK WILLIAM
Age: 37
Captain 139433
Royal Engineers
Ticket No. 301
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Fred and Rose Ellen Chetwynd Leader, of Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire.
Panel 4. Column 3.
LEWIS KENNETH GORDON
Age: 23
Sapper; 142861
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William John and Beatrice Margaret Lewis, of Briton Ferry, Neath.
Panel 6. Column 2.
MASLEN ERIC JAMES
Age: 22
Private; S/5443398
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Arthur and Annie Maslen.
Husband of Joan Maslen, of Tickenham, Somerset.
Panel 17. Column 3.
MATHESON DAVID BLACK
Age: 19
Private; T/10686619
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 17. Column 3.
MAXWELL MARGARET
Sister; 239734
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 330
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
McBRYDE KATHERINE DAISY
Age: 30
Sister; 236022
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 332
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of George Hamilton Richards and Katherine Winifred Richards, of Shortlands, Kent. Panel 22. Column 2.
McFADYEAN ARCHIBALD
Age: 24
Private; 7373405
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 2.
McGREGOR MABEL DOUGLAS
Age: 30
Sister; 239998
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 333
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of William and Elizabeth McGregor.
Panel 22. Column 2
MILLER LESLIE THOMAS
Age: 22
Signalman; 2338081
5th Command Sigs. Royal Corps of Signals.
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Panel 8. Column 1.
MILNES HERBERT
Age: 22
Private; 7380134
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Charles Henry and Amy Milnes, of Leeds, Yorkshire.
Panel 18. Column 2.
MORGAN JOHN HENRY
Age: 29
Gunner; 1607083
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of Albert Morgan, and of Lily Morgan, of Manchester.
Panel 1. Column 3.
MORRIS DORA MARY
Age: 27
Sister; 239730
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 331
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of David John and Dora Morris, of Blackpill, Swansea.
Panel 22. Column 2.
MURBY HARRY STOCKTON
Age: 24
Serjeant; S/13049465
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 15. Column 3.
NEEDHAM EDWARD JOHN ALLPORT
Captain; 136046
Royal Army Medical Corps
Medical Officer St. Helena.
Ticket No. 254
Destination: St Helena
Panel 18. Column 1.
NEEDHAM ERIC RANDOLPH
Age: 32
Serjeant; S/267837
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 15. Column 3.
NEIL ALLAN MACDOUGALL
Age: 23
Signalman; 2330587
Royal Corps of Signals
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of William and Agnes MacDougall Neil.
Husband of Mabel Neil, of Darlington, Co. Durham.
Panel 8. Column 1.
NICHOLL DAVID ILTID
Major; 942242
97 A.A. Regt. Royal Artillery
Ticket No. 354
Destination: Sydney
Panel 2. Column 1.
NICOLSON CHRISTINA MARGARET S.R.N.
Age: 22
Sister; 238106
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 334
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Capt. James Henry Nicolson and Janet Elizabeth Nicolson.
Panel 22. Column 2.
NOLAN MARGARET
Age: 29
Sister; 238701
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 335
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Patrick and Ellen Nolan, of Castlerea, Co. Roscommon. Irish Republic.
Panel 22. Column 22.
NORRIE ERNEST MURRAY B.Sc., Econ. (Lond.)
Age: 23
Sapper; 13066548 Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of E. S. Norrie, and of Mary E. Norrie, of Wimbledon Park, Surrey.
Panel 6. Column 3.
O’SULLIVAN MARGARET MARY
Sister; 234989
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 338
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 22. Column 2.
PARRISH HARRY GILES
Age: 46
Major; 127709
Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
Ticket No. 356
Destination: Cape Town
Son of John and Emma Parrish.
Husband of Margherita Parrish of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Panel 18. Column 3.
PARRY KENNETH GEORGE
Age: 26
Private; 7679210
Royal Army Pay Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 20. Column 1.
PASK JAMES RONALD
Age: 26
Lieutenant; 240275
2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regt.
(Prince of Wales’s Own)
Ticket No. 247
Destination: St Helena
Son of John and Harriet Pask.
Husband of Rita Pask, of Leeds, Yorkshire.
Panel 10. Column 1.
PERKINS JAMES ARTHUR
Captain; 152443
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 310
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 1.
PETTIGREW JAMES STARK
Age: 26
Serjeant; 910684
Royal Engineers
Chartered Accountant
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of James Gilchrist Pettigrew and Agnes Thomson Stark Pettigrew.
Panel 5. Column 1.
PITT JOAN
Sister; 241708
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 336
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Ernest E. Pitt and Maggie Pitt, of Banff.
Panel 22. Column 2.
POLLI SIMON
Age: 34
Private; 7680226
Royal Army Pay Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Jacob and Sarah Polli.
Husband of Peggy Polli, of West Kensington, London.
Panel 20. Column 1.
PORTINGALE JANET SCOTT
Age: 32
Sister; 215393
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 337
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of William Robert and Helen Scott Portingale, of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
Panel 22. Column 2.
POTTER CLIFFORD V.
Age: 32
Gunner; 858027
Royal Artillery 370 Coast Bty.
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of William and Ethel Johnson, of Peterborough, Northamptonshire.
Panel 3. Column 3.
PRENTIS JAMES ALAN
Age: 31
Lieutenant; 50219
Royal Artillery
Ticket No. 243
Destination: St Helena
Son of John Edward and Evelyn May Prentis.
Panel 2. Column 2.
PROUD ROBERT DAVIDSON
Age: 27
Company Quartermaster Serjeant; 2338802 Royal Corps of Signals
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Husband of Pauline Cecilia Proud, of Hull.
Panel 7. Column 3.
RICHMOND HUGH TAIT M.B., F.R.C.S.
Captain; 171214
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 352
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 18. Column 1.
RIDOUT FRANK EDWARD
Age: 24
Staff Serjeant; 1431309
Royal Artillery
Ticket No. 407
Destination: Melbourne
Son of Edward Charles and Mabel Annie Ridout, of Wandsworth, London.
Panel 2. Column 2.
ROBSON-CROSS WALTER M.C.
Captain 136905
Royal Engineers
Ticket No. 302
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 4. Column 3.
ROWBOTHAM HARRY
Age: 24
Sapper; 4197348
Royal Engineers
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Henry and Ellen Rowbotham. Husband of Violet Rowbotham, of Droylsden, Lancashire.
Panel 7. Column 1.
RUSE ORVILLE THOMAS
Age: 25
Warrant Officer Class II (B.S.M.) 815196
Royal Artillery 347 Bty., 16 Coast Regt.
Ticket No. 245
Destination: St. Helena
Son of Thomas and Mabel Ruse.
Panel 2. Column 2.
SIRCOM FRANCIS ALAN
Age 36
Private 6854573
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 9. Column 12
SLATER JOHN L.D.S.
Age: 29
Captain; 188346 Army Dental Corps
Ticket No. 351
Destination: Cape Town
Son of George Currie Slater and Isobella Slater. Husband of Mary Slater, of Glasgow.
Panel 20. Column 2.
SMITH GORDON
Age: 22
Gunner; 1578289
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Panel 3. Column 3.
SMITH WILLIAM
Age: 22
Signalman; 2327806
Royal Corps of Signals
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Panel 8. Column 1.
STOKES CYRIL GEORGE
Age: 23
Gunner; 864877
Royal Artillery
War Office Booking
Destination: St Helena
Son of George and Blanche Grace Stokes, of Hamworthy, Poole, Dorsetshire.
Panel 3. Column 3.
STRATFORD DOROTHY MURIEL
Age: 32
Sister; 215966
Territorial Army Nursing Service
Ticket No. 318
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Hubert and Muriel Stratford, of Worthing, Sussex.
Her brother, Laurence Dacre Stratford also died on service.
Panel 22. Column 3.
SUTHERLAND BARBARA MUNRO
Age: 31
Sister; 238713
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 339
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Sutherland, of Bettyhill, Sutherlandshire.
Panel 22. Column 3.
THOMPSON CHARLES FRANCIS
Age: 27
Private; 7262539
Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Thompson, of Leeds, Yorkshire.
Husband of Kathleen Thompson, of Lords Wood, Hampshire.
Panel 18. Column 3.
TOOHEY KATHLEEN
Sister; 241732
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 340
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Cornelius and Margaret Toohey, of Nenagh, Co. Tipperary, Irish Republic.
Panel 22. Column 3.
TUDOR HETTIE ANNIE
Sister; 236473
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 348
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Charles Richard and Sarah Ann Tudor of Cardigan.
Panel 22, Column 3.
WARREN JOHN GUNN M.A. (Cantab.), M.B., B.Ch., L.R.C.P. (Lond.), M.R.C.S.
Age: 37
Lieutenant 236037
Royal Army Medical Corps
Ticket No. 312
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Capt. Frank Warren, formerly of the R.A., and Bessie Warren.
Husband of Nora Myfanwy Warren, of Pinhoe, Devon.
Panel 18. Column 1.
WATERS GLADYS
Age: 31
Sister; 241027
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 341
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of John Waters, and of Mary Waters, of Harrington, Cumberland.
Panel 22. Column 33.
WHEELOCK LILIAN MARIA ETHEL
Age: 28
Sister; 238719
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 344
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Isaac and Ellen Jane Wheelock.
Panel 22. Column 3.
WHITE KATHERINE FRANCES MARY
Sister; 223223
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 343
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Matthew O. Byrne White and May White, of Stillorgan, Co. Dublin, Irish Republic. Panel 22. Column 1.
WILMOT WILLIAM JAMES
Age: 32
Corporal; 3959108
158 Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of David J. Wilmot and Gweneth Wilmot.
Husband of Mary Ann Wilmot of Worplesdon, Surrey.
Panel 18. Column 2.
WINGATE ADELINE RITA
Sister; 241726
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 342
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Churchill James Wingate and Mari Wingate, of Hereford.
Panel 22. Colunin 3.
WINSER TREVOR ERNEST
Age: 26
Date of Birth: 9th January 1916
Place of Birth: Hawkhurst, Kent
Corporal; S/154859
Royal Army Service Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Ernest and Louie Winser. Husband of Joyce Winser, Hildenborough, Kent.
Panel 16. Column 1.
WOOD HORACE
Age: 37
Private; 4399756
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 19. Column 3.
WOOD WINIFRED MARY FRY
Age: 25
Sister; 241728
Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service
Ticket No. 345
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of Charles William and Winifred Fry;
Adopted daughter and niece of Cyril R. J. Wood and Florence Elsie Wood, of St. Lawrence, Isle of Wight.
Panel 22. Column 3.
WOODHOUSE MARY
Age: 37
Sister; 215866
Territorial Army Nursing Service
Ticket No. 321
Destination: Cape Town
Daughter of George Burton Woodhouse and Mary Woodhouse.
Panel 22. Column 3.
WOOLLEY WILFRED MORTON
Age: 29
Private; 7678058
Royal Army Pay Corps
War Office Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 20. Column 2.
Chatham Naval Memorial Kent (Not on the post-sinking passenger summary but believed to have been on board.*)
DYSON JOSEPH
Age: 22
Gunner; 3392273
Royal Artillery 5 Maritime Regt.
Son of Margaret Dyson, of Chadderton, Lancashire.
67, 2.
HENRICK DOUGLAS HAIG NIVELLE
Age: 25
Gunner; 5950081
Royal Artillery 5 Maritime Regt.
Son of Charles Albert and Jane Henrick, of Bedford.
67, 2.
HILLS FREDERICK WILLIAM
Age: 23
Gunner; 5504605
Royal Artillery 5 Maritime Regt.
Son of William and Edith May Hills, of Swanley, Kent.
67, 2.
Chatham Naval Memorial Kent
BEER WILLIAM ARTHUR CHARLES
Age: 28
Telegraphist; C/JX 271067
Royal Navy
Ticket No. 496
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 2 Middleton, Briton Ferry
Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. J. Beer, of Briton Ferry, Glamorgan.
59, 2.
EGAN HENRY MICHAEL
Age: 27
Petty Officer; C/JX 134609
Royal Navy
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Husband of Florence Evelyn Egan, of Rainham, Kent.
51, 3.
EWING ARCHIBALD
Age: 32
Telegraphist; C/JX 269663
Royal Navy
Ticket No. 486
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 9 Northfield Avenue, Edinburgh
Son of Archibald and Margaret B. Ewing, of Edinburgh
59, 2.
FREESTONE EDWARD JAMES
Marine; CH/X 1265
Royal Marines H.M.S. Kongoni.
Ticket No. 491
Destination: Cape Town
65, 2.
HEWITT SIDNEY ROBERT
Age: 23
Yeoman of Signals; C/JX 140988
Royal Navy
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Sidney Herbert and Alice Hewitt, of Winterton, Norfolk.
58, 2.
PETERKEN WALTER ERNEST
Age: 31
Leading Telegraphist; C/JX 309423
Royal Navy
Ticket No. 480
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 66 Comptroller Dept., Egham
Son of Walter Bentley Peterken and Susan Peterken, of Leyton, Essex.
59, 2.
ROBERTS JOHN HOLLINGWORTH
Age: 36
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Euphrates.
Ticket No. 380
Destination: Cape Town
(formerly known as COOK).
Son of Ralph Montagu Cook and Millicent Anne Cook of Paddock Wood, Kent.
66, 1.
SMITH GEORGE ALBERT
Age: 33
Telegraphist; C/JX 269573
Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke II
Ticket No. 482
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 126 Boulevard, Hull
59, 3.
SMITH RAYMOND VERDUN ALBERT
Age: 26
Place of Birth: Hereford
Able Seaman; C/JX 236439
Royal Navy H.M.S. President III (Crew)
Son of Frederick and Isabella Smith; husband of Beatrice Mary Smith, of Clifford, Herefordshire.
Halfway House, Brierton, Hereford.
52, 2.
WOOD HARRY
Age: 33
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Assegai
Ticket No. 208
Destination: Durban
Address in the UK: 206 Chessington Rd. West Ewell, Surrey
Son of John and Margaret Ann Wood, of Winton, Lancashire.
66, 1.
Civilians
ABRAHALL TERENCE HENRY
Age: 29
Date of Birth: 30th March 1913
Place of Birth: Upper Holloway, London
Occupation or Calling: Telegraph Clerk
Ticket No. 370
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 101 Halstead Road, Winchmore Hill, Middlesex.
Son of the late J. and Annette Emily Abrahall, 100 Junction Road, Upper Holloway, London.
*Recorded on Passenger List as ABRAHAM Mrs J. 101 Halstead Rd. London N21.
ALLAN THOMAS OSBORNE
Age: 51
Occupation or Calling: Est. Engine Fitter
Ticket No. 217
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 81 Pump Lane, Rainham, Kent.
AURET JACQUELINE ELIZABETH
Age: 28
Date of Birth: 7th July 1914
Place of Birth: Johannesburg
Occupation or Calling: Mothercraft Nurse
Ticket No. 232
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Post Natal Home, Panshanger, Herts
Daughter of L. Auret, and of the late Capt. Ben Auret, Johannesburg, South Africa.
BAILE CYRIL JAMES Chartered Structural Engineer B.Sc., M.I.Struct.E., A.M.I.Mech.E.
Age: 49
Occupation or Calling: Government Official
Ticket No. 213
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: The Plantation, Daws Hill Lane, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Husband of Margaret Baile
BEER MARIAN
Age: 21
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 371
Destination: Durban
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. S. Evans, 17 Tymaen Street. Cwmavon, Aberavon, Glamorgan. Wife of W. A. C. Beer, of 2 Middleton Street, Briton Ferry, Neath, Glamorgan.
* Travelling with her husband, Naval Telegraphist William Arthur Charles Beer, ticket 496.
BILLINGSLEY-HEY FLORA
Age: 58
Date of Birth: July 1884
Place of Birth: Bow, Devon
Occupation or Calling: Widow
Ticket No. 405
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 189 (139?) Woodham Lane, New Haw, Weybridge, Surrey
BLASCHECK GRACE MARIEN ALEXANDRA
Age: 48
Date of Birth: 15th August 1894
Place of Birth: Corbridge
Occupation or Calling: Home Duties/Housewife
Ticket No. 182
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Carrycoats Hall, Wark, (Birtley, Hexham), Northumberland
Daughter of Farquhar Milne Laing and Jane Grace Laing, of Farnley Grange, Corbridge, Northumberland. Wife of Capt. Joseph Henry Blascheck.
*Accompanying Masters Raymond (9) and Vernon (6) Harding, ticket no.s 181 & 182.
BLUSGER DR ISAK NAHUM B.A., F.R.C.S.
Age: 32
Occupation or Calling: Surgeon
Ticket No. 267
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Black Notley Emergency Hospital, Nr. Braintree, Essex
Son of Soloman and Sarah Blusger, 34 Kloof Nek, Cape Town, South Africa.
BRADLEY HARRY
Occupation or Calling: Farmer
Ticket No. 189
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 84 Davenport Avenue, Hessle, E. Yorks.
Address given by CWGC: Ceres, Samba, Southern Rhodesia
Son of the late William Clark Bradley and Dinah Bradley, of Woodfield, Hessle, E. Yorks. Husband of the late Helen Kate Bradley.
BRADSHAW ALICE MAUD S.R.N.
Age: 41
Occupation or Calling: Qualified Nurse
Ticket No. 186
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: ‘Heathfield’, Smedleys Street, West Matlock, Derby
Daughter of G. H. and Lizzie Bradshaw, Heathfield, Smedley Street, Matlock, Derbyshire.
BRAWN DR ROLAND DELIGNE M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
Age: 22 (24)
Occupation or Calling: Doctor (Medecine)
Ticket No. 268
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 20 Kensington Gardens Square, Bayswater, London
Next of Kin: Son of Essington O. and F.V. Brawn, 22 Scanlon Street, Uitenhage, South Africa.
BROUGHTON CHARLES
Age: 20
Occupation or Calling: Labourer (Royal Navy)
Ticket No. 499
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 28 Wardlebourne Road, Granton, Edinburgh
Son of Alice Rosina Broughton, 11 Evans Road, Milner Estate, East London, South Africa, and of the late William Broughton.
BUCHAN CYRIL WALTER
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Swansea
Occupation or Calling: Metallurgist
Ticket No. 363
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 11 Rhannan Road, Cathcart, Glasgow S4.
Son of D.L. Buchan, of 25 Pinewood Road, Uplands, Swansea, Glamorgan.
BUNN DR HERBERT WILFORD M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
Age: 28
Occupation or Calling: Medical Practitioner
Ticket No. 269
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Regent Palace Hotel, London W1
Son of J. H. and M. Bunn, Grosvenor Court, Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
BURKE THOMAS RALPH Flt. Sgt., A.T.C.
Date of Birth: 2nd November 1923
Place of Birth: Armthorpe, nr. Doncaster
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 270
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 31 Crescent Green, Kendal, Westmorland
Son of Mr. and Mrs. M. Burke, 14 3rd Street, Venterspost, South Africa.
CARMICHAEL VIVIENNE STELLA
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 402
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: (War Office Booking)
Husband Mr C. F. Carmichael, British Army Lieutenant
*Travelling with husband Mr C. F. Carmichael, British Army Lieutenant, ticket no. 402
CHARLES LUCY WINIFRED
Age: 60 (59)
Place of Birth: Peckham, London
Occupation or Calling: Widow
Ticket No. 409
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 106 Beaufort Mansions, Chelsea, London SW3
Address given by CWGC: The Halt, Alexandra Road, Kenilworth, Cape Town. South Africa.
Wife of the late A. L. Charles.
COLES THE REVD. HORACE JOHN
Age: 55
Date of Birth: 11th January 1887
Place of Birth: Bournemouth
Occupation or Calling: Clerk in Holy Orders
Ticket No. 271
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: ‘Byways’, Chaddesley Glen, Canford Cliffs, Bournemouth.
Son of John Samuel and Mary Louisa Coles, of Boxmore, Longfleet Road, Poole, Dorsetshire.
COLLINGBOURNE JAMES CHARLES
Age: 42
Date of Birth: 17th June 1900
Place of Birth: South West Battersea, London
Occupation or Calling: Marine Wireless Inspector
Ticket No. 399
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 38 High Brighton Street, Withernsea, E. Yorkshire.
Also: c/o. Marconi Wireless Telegraphy Co. London
Husband of Florence Collingbourne.
COOPER DOROTHY OLIVIA EMMS B.Sc.
Age: 29
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 184
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 9 Eliot Park, Lewisham, London SE13
Daughter of Arthur William Beadle, O.B.E., and Christina Beadle, of Fairlawn, Salisbury, Rhodesia, South Africa. Wife of Flying Officer Haig Allenby Cooper, of same address.
COPLANS DR CLIFFORD CROSSMAN
Age: 34
Date of Birth: 7th January 1908
Place of Birth: London
Occupation or Calling: Medical Practitioner
Ticket No. 283
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 35 Glenlion Road, Eltham, London SE9
Husband of T. Coplans.
CROAD MARY STEPHINE DOREEN
Age: 26
Date of Birth: 3rd May 1916
Place of Birth: Swaffham Prior, Cambs.
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 284
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 25 Courtfield Gardens, London SW5
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Woollard, of Manor House, Swaffam Prior, Cambridgeshire.
Wife of Paul Harry Cedric Croad.
*Recorded as Marie Stephanie on passenger list. Travelling with her husband, Aeronautical Engineer Paul Harry Croad, ticket no. 284
CROAD PAUL HARRY CEDRIC
Age: 25
Place of Birth: South Africa
Occupation or Calling: Aeronautical Engineer
Ticket No. 284
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 25 Courtfield Gardens, London SW5
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Croad, of 394 Ridge Road, Durban, South Africa.
Husband of Mary Stephine Doreen Croad.
*Travelling with his wife, ticket no. 284
DARROLL APOLLINE SARAH NIAY A.R.C.M., L.R.A.M.
Age: 43
Place of Birth: South Africa
Occupation or Calling: Professor of Music
Ticket No. 272
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: Northumberland Avenue, London. N.W.1.
Also: Waldorf Hotel, Aldwych, London WC2
Daughter of George and Apolline Niay Darroll, of Cape Town, South Africa.
DAVENPORT ALFRED
Age: 53
Occupation or Calling: Engine Fitter
Ticket No. 218
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 93 Talbot Road, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hants
Husband of Ethel Davenport, of 93 Talbot Road, Portsmouth.
DAVIES HENRY JOHN STANLEY
Age: 20
Date of Birth: 4th April 1922
Place of Birth: Ilford, Essex
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant /Cotton Planter
Ticket No. 366
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 110 Conway Road, Southgate, London N14
Also: c/o. Sudan Government, London
Son of H. E. and L. D. Davies, of 110 Conway Road, Southgate, Middlesex.
DIPPENAAR DR CECILIA JOHANNA
Age: 22
Date of Birth: 19th January 1920
Place of Birth: Bultfontein, South Africa
Occupation or Calling: Medical Practitioner
Ticket No. 237
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Royal Liverpool Childrren’s Hospital, Heswall, Cheshire
Daughter of Dr. D. Dippenaar, of Dewetsdorf, Orange Free State, South Africa.
DOLAN MARY HELEN S.R.N.
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Occupation or Calling: State Registered Nurse
Ticket No. 300
Destination: St. Helena
Address in UK: c/o M. McLeod, Post Office, Netherley, Nr. Stonehaven, Scotland
DU PLESSIS ADRIAAN FOSTER
Age: 37
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant
Ticket No. 400
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Sturdie House, Broomway, Weybridge, Surrey
Also: South Africa House, London WC2
Husband or H.M. Du Plessis, of Vaalbank, Colesberg, South Africa.
EWING DOREEN MARGARET
Age: 6
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 358
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: (1)36 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh.
Also: 9 Northfield Avenue, Edinburgh 8, Scotland.
Daughter of A. Ewing, and of Mary Connolly Ewing, who both died on the Ceramic.
*Travelling with her mother Mary Connolly Ewing, ticket no. 358, and father Archibald Ewing, Naval Telegraphist, ticket no. 486.
EWING MARY CONNOLLY
Age: 32
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 358
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: (1)36 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh.
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. Topp, of the same address. Wife of A. Ewing.
*Travelling with her daughter Doreen Margaret Ewing, ticket no. 358, and husband Archibald Ewing, Naval Telegraphist, ticket no. 486.
FRASER-JONES ERNEST
Age: 50
Occupation or Calling: Engineer
Ticket No. 285
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Greystones, Knowle Park, Almondsbury, Bristol.
Also: 7 Broadbent Street, Grosvenor Street, London W1.
Son of the late James and Mary Eleanor Jones, of Ravenstone, Ashby-de-la-Zouch,
Leicestershire. Husband of Viola Fraser-Jones.
*Travelling with his wife, Viola Fraser-Jones and son Quentin Fraser-Jones, both ticket no. 285.
FRASER-JONES QUENTIN LAWRENCE
Age: 14
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 285
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Greystones, Knowle Park, Almondsbury, Bristol.
Also: 7 Broadbent Street, Grosvenor Street, London W1.
Son of Ernest and Viola Fraser-Jones, who both died on the Ceramic.
*Travelling with his mother, Viola Fraser-Jones and father Ernest Fraser-Jones, both ticket no. 285.
FRASER-JONES VIOLA
Age: 48
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 285
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Greystones, Knowle Park, Almondsbury, Bristol.
Also: 7 Broadbent Street, Grosvenor Street, London W1.
Daughter of the late Mr. P. J. Loveby-Smith. Wife of Ernest Fraser-Jones.
*Travelling with her husband, Ernest Fraser-Jones and son Quentin Fraser-Jones, both ticket no. 285.
FREEMAN MARGARET JOYCE B.A.
Age: 31
Date of Birth: 29th September 1911
Place of Birth: Colwyn Bay
Occupation or Calling: Teacher
Ticket No. 234
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Colbron House, Woodville, Burton-on-Trent, Staffs.
Daughter of the Revd. and Mrs. Thomas E. Freeman, of Colbron House, Woodville, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
FRENCH LAWRENCE CUTHBERT
Age: 65
Occupation or Calling: Mining Company Director
Ticket No. 286
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: High Trees, Godalming, Surrey
Next of Kin: Husband of W. P. French, of High Trees, Godalming, Surrey.
GILES WILLIAM M.D., D.P.H.. M.B., B.S.
Age: 31
Occupation or Calling: Medical Practitioner
Ticket No. 187
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 103 Old Park Ridings, Grange Park, London N21
Son of Mary Giles, of Townend House, Austwick, Lancaster, and of the late John Giles.
HALSE LINDA WINIFRED
Age: 44
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 369
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 32 de Vere Gardens, London W8. Also: South Africa House, London WC2
Address in South Africa: The Cottage, Inanda, Johannesburg, South Africa.
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. D. E. McConnell, of Belle Vue. Main Road. Miuzenburg, Cape Province, South Africa.
Wife of Lt. Col. S. S. Halse.
*Passenger list gives the spelling Lynda.
HARDING RAYMOND ERNEST
Age: 9
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 181
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 29 Malvern Avenue, South Harrow, Middlesex
Son of Horace Harding, of 29 Malvern Avenue, South Harrow, Middlesex, and of the late Ivy Gladys Harding.
*Travelling with his brother Vernon Keith Harding ticket no. 182 and accompanied by Grace Marien Alexandra Blascheck, ticket no. 182.
HARDING VERNON KEITH
Age: 6
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 182
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 29 Malvern Avenue, South Harrow, Middlesex
Son of Horace Harding, of 29 Malvern Avenue, South Harrow, Middlesex, and of the late Ivy Gladys Harding.
*Travelling with his brother Raymond Ernest Harding ticket no. 181 and accompanied by Grace Marien Alexandra Blascheck, ticket no. 182.
HAY WILLIAM WILFRED
Age: 52
Occupation or Calling: Shipwright
Ticket No. 215
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 69 Dickens Road, Mile End, Portsmouth
Next of Kin: Son of Mrs. H. M. Hay. of Cartref, Leomandsley, Lichfield, Staffordshire.
HELLENBURG ARTHUR JOHN
Age: 21
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant
Ticket No. 211
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 311 Canterbury Street, Gillingham, Kent.
Son of Ernest Durrant Hellenburg and Gertrude Hellenburg, of 311 Canterbury Street, Gillingham, Kent.
HICKSON JOHN NEWTON
Age: 20
Occupation or Calling: Assistant Commissioner/Clerk
Ticket No. 367
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Little Aston Vicarage, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire
Also: c/o. Sudan Government, London
Son of Dorothea Cranwell (formerly Hickson), of Little Aston Vicarage, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire.
HILDICK-SMITH JOAN
Age: 25
Date of Birth: 3rd September 1917
Place of Birth: South Africa
Occupation or Calling: Nurse
Ticket No. 287
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 3 Strathway House, Marylebone High St. London.
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. G. Hildick-Smith, of Modder B. Gold Mine, East Rand, South Africa.
*Formerly of Women’s Transport Service. F.A.N.Y. (Ambulance Division).
HOWARD ALTHENA MARGARET
Age: 2
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 273
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 5 Shepherds Hill, Highgate, London N6
Daughter of Joan Howard, and of the late Wing Comdr. Alex Howard, Royal Canadian Air Force.
*Travelling with her mother Joan Howard and sister Janet Mary Howard, both ticket no. 273
HOWARD JANET MARY
Age: 8 months
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 273
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 5 Shepherds Hill, Highgate, London N6
Daughter of Joan Howard, and of the late Wing Comdr. Alex Howard, Royal Canadian Air Force.
*Travelling with her mother Joan Howard and sister Althena Margaret Howard, both ticket no. 273
HOWARD JOAN
Age: 28
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 273
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 5 Shepherds Hill, Highgate, London N6
Daughter of Edith Bagshaw, of Derwin, Sandown Road, Rondebosch, Cape Town, and of the late Thomas Ponsonby Bagshaw. Widow of Wing Comdr. Alex Howard, Royal Canadian Air Force.
*Travelling with her daughters Althena Margaret and Janet Mary Howard, both ticket no. 273
HUME PETER JOSEPH B.A
Age: 28
Date of Birth: 12th February 1914
Place of Birth: York
Occupation or Calling: Ambulance Unit
Ticket No. 192
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 4 Gordon Sq. London WC1. Also: 49 Main Avenue, Heworth, Yorks. (Deleted: Breeze Hill, Robertson House, Buxton, Derbyshire)
Son of Bertha Frances Hume, of 49 Main Avenue, Heworth, Yorkshire, and of the late Joseph Hume.
HYNE WILLIAM TAYLOR B.Sc.
Age: 29
Occupation or Calling: Civil Engineer
Ticket No. 212
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 25 Alexandra Avenue, Luton
Son of George Acland Hyne, and Emeline Taylor Hyne, of 25 Alexandra Avenue, Luton, Bedfordshire.
JEFFREY AUDREY MAY
Age: 29
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 39
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: c/o. 90 Kingshall Road, Beckenham, Kent.
Also: c/o. Admiralty, London WC2
Daughter of Ernest Edward and Eva Beatrice Neil, of the same address. Wife of Lt. Alan Alexander Jeffrey, W. N. R.
*Travelling with her husband, Lieutenant Alan Alexander Jeffrey (Royal Navy), ticket no. 205.
JONES FRANK
Age: 30
Date of Birth: 23rd August 1912
Place of Birth: Rochdale
Occupation or Calling: Engineering Turner/Civil Servant
Ticket No. 397*
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 3 Abbott Street, Rochdale.
Son of William and Nellie Jones, of 3 Abbott Street, Rochdale, Lancashire.
KING DAVID GEORGE
Age: 31 (32)
Occupation or Calling: Electrical Fitter
Ticket No. 216
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 128 Portsview Av. Fareham, Hants.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. H. King of Southampton Hill, Titchfield. Hampshire.
Husband of Norah Dorothy King, of Clydesdale, Portsview Avenue, Porchester, Hampshire.
KING DENNIS GEORGE M.A.
Age: 20
Date of Birth: 8th May 1922
Place of Birth: Twickenham
Occupation or Calling: Sudan Political Service/Civil Servant
Ticket No. 368
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 31 St. Winifred’s Road, Teddington, Middlesex.
Also: c/o. Sudan Government, London
Son of Mr. and Mrs. George R. King, of 31 St. Winifred’s Road. Teddington, Middlesex.
LEWIN BENSON LEONARD M.P.S.
Age: 28
Date of Birth: 17th July 1916
Place of Birth: South Africa
Occupation or Calling: Pharmacist
Ticket No. 229
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 39 Redpost Hill, London, SE4.
Son of Isadore Bernhardt Lewin, and Rebecca Lewin, of Church Street, Oudtshoorn, Cape Province, South Africa.
Husband of Betty May Lewin.
*Travelling with his wife Betty May Lewin, ticket no. 229.
LEWIN BETTY MAY
Age: 20
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 229
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 39 Redpost Hill, London, SE4.
Daughter of Mrs. A. Walters, of 35 Belle Vue Street, Swansea, Glamorgan.
Wife of Benson Leonard Lewin.
*Travelling with her husband Benson Leonard Lewin, ticket no. 229.
LITTLETON CYRIL JOSEPH
Age: 36 (26)
Occupation or Calling: Farm Manager
Ticket No. 240
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: The Green, Blennerhasset, Carlisle, Cumberland.
Son of Mrs. E. Littleton. of The Green, Blennerhasset, Carlisle, Cumberland.
MACLEOD ELIZABETH FRASER
Age: 27
Date of Birth: 8th April 1916
Place of Birth: Inchtellick, Urquhart
Occupation or Calling: Comptometer Operator
Ticket No. 288
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 16 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh.
Daughter of James and Christina Macdonald, of 17 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh
Wife of the Revd. Gregor Macleod.
*Travelling with her husband, Revd. Gregor McLeod, ticket no. 288.
MACLEOD THE REVD. GREGOR
Age: 32
Date of Birth: 18th May 1910
Place of Birth: Tain, Ross-shire
Occupation or Calling: Minister of Religion
Ticket No. 288
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 16 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh.
Son of Roderick Macleod, of 2 Hartfield Street, Tain, Ross-shire.
Husband of Elizabeth Fraser Macleod.
*Travelling with his wife, Elizabeth Fraser McLeod, ticket no. 288.
MADDOX THE REVD. LEONARD CECIL B.A.
Age: 26
Date of Birth: January 1916
Place of Birth: Middlesex
Occupation or Calling: Clerk in Holy Orders
Ticket No. 398
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 18 Claremont Road, Redruth, Cornwall. Also: c/o. Crown Agents for Colonies, Millbank, London.
Son of Mrs. Maddox, of 39 Tankerville Drive, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex.
MALAN FLORENCE
Age: 22
Date of Birth: 14th September 1920
Place of Birth: Oldfield Brow, Cheshire
Occupation or Calling: Planer Munitions
Ticket No. 289
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 2 Hillcroft Road, Oldfield Brow, Altrincham
Daughter of Herbert and Lucy Darlington, of 6 Manley Road, Sale, Cheshire.
Wife of Carl Van Keerden Malan.
MARSHALL HARRY ARCHER
Age: 26
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant
Ticket No. 210
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: 74 Pope’s Grove, Twickenham, Middlesex.
Also: R.N. Armament Depot, Dumfermline
Son of Harry and Eleanor Mabel Marshall, of 74 Pope’s Grove, Twickenham, Middlesex.
MATHIAS PHYLLIS MILDRED S.C.M.M.G., L.E.T., M.E.
Age: 31
Occupation or Calling: Masseuse
Ticket No. 231 (Henwood)
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: Lamphey Court, Lamphey, Pembrokeshire.
Also: Highclere, Haverfordwest, Pembroke
Daughter of Alice Mildred Henwood, of Entabeni, Vryheid, Natal, South Africa, and of the late Sidney Evelyn Henwood.
Wife of Wing Comdr. Lewis Mathias, R.A.F.
*Travelling with Mabel Burgess Nicholas, ticket no. 230.
Shipping Co. note: After this vessel sailed we were informed by the High Comm. for S. Africa that this passenger booked in her maiden name (Henwood - see No.142) but married Wing Comdr Mathias at Caxton Hall on the 9th Oct. 1942.
McDONALD SIR JAMES GORDON K.B.E., Lt., Home Guard
Age: 75 (74)
Occupation or Calling: Retired/Government Official
Ticket No. 183
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Bath Club, St. James’s Street, London SW1.
Address in South Africa: Bulawayo, Rhodesia, South Africa.
Son of Hugh and Johanna McDonald, of Ellon, Aberdeenshire.
MOLLETT AUSTIN GODFREY
Age: 68
Date of Birth: 22nd October 1874
Place of Birth: Port Elizabeth
Occupation or Calling: Mining Engineer/Business Man
Ticket No. 299
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Springfield Road, Bangor, Co. Down.
Also: c/o. High Commissioner for South Africa
Address in South Africa: Crig, Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
Son of the late Revd. P. R. Mollett, of Port Elizabeth.
Husband of Catherine Adelaide Mollett.
*Travelling with his wife Catherine Adelaide Mollett and his daughter Joan Leonore Mollett, both ticket no. 299.
MOLLETT CATHERINE ADELAIDE
Age: 60
Date of Birth: 12th October 1882
Place of Birth: Knoch, Ulster, N. Ireland.
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 299
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Springfield Road, Bangor, Co. Down.
Also: c/o. High Commissioner for South Africa
Address in South Africa: Crig, Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
Daughter of Mr. Todd. Wife of Austin Godfrey Mollett.
*Travelling with her husband Austin Godfrey Mollett and her daughter Joan Leonore Mollett, both ticket no. 299.
MOLLETT JOAN LEONORE
Age: 28
Date of Birth: 2nd March 1914
Place of Birth: Bulawayo, South Africa.
Occupation or Calling: Clerk
Ticket No. 299
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Springfield Road, Bangor, Co. Down.
Also: c/o. High Commissioner for South Africa
Address in South Africa: Crig, Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
Daughter of Austin Godfrey Mollett and Catherine Adelaide Mollett.
*Travelling with her father Austin Godfrey Mollett and her mother Catherine Adelaide Mollett, both ticket no. 299.
MORLAND MAVIS
Age: 27 (26)
Occupation or Calling: Shorthand Typist
Ticket No. 233
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 381 Selby Road, Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Daughter of the late Harry and Edith Morland.
MORTIMER PHILIP ARTHUR JOSEPH
Age: 18
Occupation or Calling: Student
Ticket No. 403
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 15 Upper Mall, Hammersmith, London W6.
Also: Crown Agents, Millbank SW1
Son of the Hon. Charles Edward Mortimer, C.B.E., and Winifred Mortimer of Nairobi, Kenya.
MOSCROP HENRY ABERCROMBIE
Age: 51
Occupation or Calling: Company Secretary
Ticket No. 274
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 6 Winchfield Close, Kenton, Harrow, Middlesex.
Husband of Mary Moscrop, of 6 Winchfield Close, Kenton, Harrow, Middlesex.
NEWBY CHARLES HENRY
Age: 45
Date of Birth: 7th June 1897
Place of Birth: Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
Occupation or Calling: Chemical Engineer
Ticket No. 290
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 88 Halifax Road, Grenoside, Sheffield.
Husband of L. Newby, of 88 Halifax Road, Grenoside, Sheffield.
NICHOLAS MABEL BURGESS C.S.M.M.G. (T.M.M.G., T.M.E.)
Age: 35
Date of Birth: 8th April 1907
Place of Birth: Birches Head, Hanley
Occupation or Calling: Masseuse
Ticket No. 230
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: Highclere, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Nicholas, of Highclere, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire.
*Travelling with Phyllis Mildred Mathias (Henwood), ticket no. 231.
NICHOLLS JOHN JAMES ALFRED CHARLES
Age: 43
Occupation or Calling: Maintenance Fitter
Ticket No. 396
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 2 Lynwood Close, North Romford, Essex.
PAINE ELSIE CECILIA
Age: 44
Date of Birth: 27th September 1898
Place of Birth: Knutsford, Cheshire
Occupation or Calling: Teacher
Ticket No. 236
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 112 Burton Road, Withington, Manchester 20.
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. O. Paine, of Cragg Cottage. Grange-over-Sands, Lancashire.
PERY-KNOX-GORE BARBARA (née STUART)
Age: 27 (26)
Occupation or Calling: Art Mistress
Ticket No. 238
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 22 St Michaels Avenue, Bramhall, nr. Stockport.
Next of Kin: Wife of Cullen Pery-Knox-Gore, of St. Michael’s on Sea, S. Coast, Natal, South Africa.
PETERKEN DOROTHY BEATRICE
Age: 30
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 298
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 83 Templedene Avenue, Staines, Middlesex.
Also: 34 Colville Road, Leytonstone, London
Daughter of the late Edward Hugh and Alice Maud Johnson, of 4 The Pavement, Hainault Road, Leytonstone, Essex.
Wife of Telegraphist Walter Ernest Peterken, R.N.
*Travelling with her husband Walter Ernest Peterken, ticket no. 480, and daughters Wenda Peterken and Jill Christine Peterken, ticket no. 298.
PETERKEN JILL CHRISTINE
Age: 3
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 298
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 83 Templedene Avenue, Staines, Middlesex.
Also: 34 Colville Road, Leytonstone, London.
Daughter of Telegraphist Walter Ernest Peterken, R.N., and Dorothy Beatrice Peterken.
*Travelling with her father Walter Ernest Peterken, ticket no. 480, mother Dorothy Beatrice Peterken and sister Wenda Peterken, ticket no. 298.
PETERKEN WENDA
Age: 6
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 298
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 83 Templedene Avenue, Staines, Middlesex.
Also: 34 Colville Road, Leytonstone, London.
Daughter of Telegraphist Walter Ernest Peterken, R.N., and Dorothy Beatrice Peterken.
*Travelling with her father Walter Ernest Peterken, ticket no. 480, mother Dorothy Beatrice Peterken and sister Jill Christine Peterken, ticket no. 298.
PICKERING ELIZABETH ELSIE
Age: 22
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 360
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Bryn Awel, Kingsway, Shotton, Chester.
Wife of John Harold Pickering, c/o. Bryn Awel, Kingsway, Shotton, Chester.
*Travelling with her husband John Harold Pickering, ticket no. 360.
PICKERING JOHN HAROLD
Age: 28
Occupation or Calling: Metallurgist
Ticket No. 360
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Bryn Awel, Kingsway, Shotton, Chester.
Son of Mrs. M. Pickering, Highfield, Hawarden, Cheshire. Husband of Elizabeth Elsie Pickering, c/o. Bryn Awel, Kingsway, Shotton, Chester.
*Travelling with his wife Elizabeth Elsie Pickering, ticket no. 360.
POPHAM REGINALD DAVID
Age: 41
Occupation or Calling: Chargeman, Engine Fitters
Ticket No. 219
Destination: Cape Town
Country of Intended Future Permanent Residence: South Africa
Address in UK: 17 St. Margaret’s Road, Marsh Mills, Plymouth.
Husband of F. M. Popham of 17 St. Margaret’s Road, Woodford Estate, Marsh Mills, Plympton, Plymouth.
POWELL MARGARET MAY
Age: 23
Date of Birth: 8th May 1919
Place of Birth: Skelmorlie
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 275
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: ‘Dunedin’, Skelmorlie, Ayrshire.
PRYOR EDIS ELAINE
Age: 27
Date of Birth: 15th October 1915
Place of Birth: Felin Foel, nr. Llanelli
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 291
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Everton Villa, Bryn Avenue, Burry Port, Camarthenshire, Wales.
Daughter of Gethin Bassett, of Birdin Terrace, Felinfoel, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire.
Wife of Vincent Lorraine Pryor.
*Travelling with her husband Vincent Lorraine Pryor, ticket no. 291.
PRYOR VINCENT LORRAINE
Age: 27
Date of Birth: 27th December 1914
Place of Birth: Burry, Carmarthenshire
Occupation or Calling: Company Director
Ticket No. 291
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Everton Villa, Bryn Avenue, Burry Port, Camarthenshire, Wales.
Son of Mr. W. D. Pryor, of Everton Villa, Bryn Avenue, Burry Port, Carmarthenshire.
Husband of Edis Elaine Pryor.
*Travelling with his wife Edis Elaine Pryor, ticket no. 291.
PRYTHERCH JACK DONALD
Age: 52
Date of Birth: 5th April 1891
Place of Birth: Llanelli
Occupation or Calling: Store Manager
Ticket No. 276
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Devonshire Club, St James, London SW1.
RAINE DAISY MILLICENT
Age: 49
Date of Birth: 3rd November 1893
Place of Birth: Gravesend
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 191
Destination: St Helena
Address in UK: ‘Pitfield’, Meopham, Kent.
Also: Electro House, Victoria Embankment WC2.
Wife of Thomas Reginald Raine.
* Travelling with her husband Thomas Reginald Raine, ticket no. 191.
RAINE THOMAS REGINALD
Age: 47
Date of Birth: 26th January 1895
Place of Birth: Gravesend
Occupation or Calling: Cable Manager
Ticket No. 191
Destination: St Helena
Address in UK: ‘Pitfield’, Meopham, Kent.
Also: c/o. Mrs C. Speyer.
Husband of Daisy Millicent Raine.
* Travelling with his wife Daisy Millicent Raine, ticket no. 191.
RAWSON JESSIE MIRIAM
Age: 24
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 292
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 120 Ince Green Lane, Ince, Wigan, Lancs.
Daughter of John Gillespie, of 18 Milner Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa.
* Travelling with her daughter Moira Alice Rawson, ticket no. 292.
RAWSON MOIRA ALICE
Age: 1
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 292
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 120 Ince Green Lane, Ince, Wigan, Lancs.
Daughter of Jessie Miriam Lawson.
* Travelling with her mother Moira Alice Rawson, ticket no. 292.
RAY DR DAVID BRUCE
Age: 24
Occupation or Calling: Medical Practitioner
Ticket No. 277
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 7 Glamannan Rd. Avonbridge, Stirlingshire.
Son of Dr. Robert Ray and Jeannie Bothia Ray, of 8 Jubilee Road, Parktown, South Africa. Husband of Margaret McMillan Ray.
* Travelling with his wife, Margaret McMillan Ray.
RAY MARGARET MCMILLAN
Age: 26 (25)
Occupation or Calling: Housewife (Trained Nurse)
Ticket No. 277
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 7 Glamannan Rd. Avonbridge, Stirlingshire.
Daughter of Mr. J. Muir, of 7 Slawanbar Road, Avonbridge, Falkirk, Stirlingshire.
Wife of Dr. David Bruce Ray.
* Travelling with her husband, Dr. David Bruce Ray.
RHODES CARL THURMAN
Age: 50
Date of Birth: 12th June 1892
Place of Birth: Bedford
Occupation or Calling: Engineer
Ticket No. 293
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Mrs A. Rhodes, 9 Halvis Grove, Firswood, Old Trafford, Manchester.
Husband of Nellie Rhodes, of Spier, Lynedoch, Cape Province, South Africa.
ROBERTSON ANGELA
Age: 12
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 242
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 10 Kineton Green Road, Olton, Birmingham.
Also: c/o. Broom & Wade Ltd. High Wycombe, Bucks
Daughter of Melsom Walter and Rita Rachael Robertson.
* Travelling with her father Melsom Walter Robertson, mother Rita Rachael Robertson and brother Richard Phillip Robertson, ticket no. 242.
ROBERTSON MELSOM WALTER
Age: 41
Occupation or Calling: Engineer
Ticket No. 242
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 10 Kineton Green Road, Olton, Birmingham.
Also: c/o. Broom & Wade Ltd. High Wycombe, Bucks
Son of Mrs. Robertson, of 61 Eagle Road, Wembley, Middlesex, and of the late R. F. Robertson. Husband of Rita Rachael Robertson.
* Travelling with his wife Rita Rachael Robertson, daughter Angela Robertson and son Richard Phillip Robertson, ticket no. 242.
ROBERTSON RICHARD PHILLIP
Age: 6
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 242
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 10 Kineton Green Road, Olton, Birmingham.
Also: c/o. Broom & Wade Ltd. High Wycombe, Bucks
Son of Melsom Walter and Rita Rachael Robertson.
* Travelling with his father Melsom Walter Robertson, mother Rita Rachael Robertson and sister Angela Robertson, ticket no. 242.
ROBERTSON RITA RACHAEL
Age: 40
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 242
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 10 Kineton Green Road, Olton, Birmingham.
Also: c/o. Broom & Wade Ltd. High Wycombe, Bucks
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Van Geuns. of 5 Pleydell Avenue, Hammersmith.
Wife of Melsom Walter Robertson.
* Travelling with her husband Melsom Walter Robertson, daughter Angela Robertson and son Richard Phillip Robertson, ticket no. 242.
ROWE DANIEL DONALD
Age: 39
Occupation or Calling: Chargeman Fitter
Ticket No. 214
Destination: Cape Town
Country of Intended Future Permanent Residence: South Africa
Address in UK: 53 Durham Avenue, Lipson, Plymouth.
RUSSELL CAROL MARGARET
Age: 23
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 235
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Orthopaedic Dept., The Infirmary, Warrington
Address in South Africa: 79 Leinster Road, Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa.
Daughter of the late William Allen Douglass Russell.
SALMON ALICE
Age: 34
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 241
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: c/o. Mr Richardson, 84 Reed Street, Burnley, Lancashire.
Wife of Peter Salmon.
* Travelling with her daughter Jean Salmon and son Keith Salmon, ticket no. 241.
SALMON JEAN
Age: 10
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 241
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: c/o. Mr Richardson, 84 Reed Street, Burnley, Lancashire.
Daughter of Peter Salmon and of Alice Salmon.
* Travelling with her mother Alice Salmon and brother Keith Salmon, ticket no. 241.
SALMON KEITH
Age: 5
Occupation or Calling: Scholar
Ticket No. 241
Destination: Durban
Address in UK: c/o. Mr Richardson, 84 Reed Street, Burnley, Lancashire.
Son of Peter Salmon and of Alice Salmon.
* Travelling with his mother Alice Salmon and sister Jean Salmon, ticket no. 241.
SCHNETLER PETRUS JOHANNES B.Com.
Age: 32
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant
Ticket No. 296
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Mr Richardson, 84 Reed Street, Burnley, Lancashire.
Also: South Africa House, London WC2
Son of Daniel Schnetler and Anna Sophia Schnetler, of 130 Lunnon Road, Hillcrest, Pretoria, South Africa.
SCOTT RICHARD D. J.
Age: 41
Date of Birth: 12th July 1901
Place of Birth: Skirlaugh, Yorkshire
Occupation or Calling: Civil Engineer
Ticket No. 359
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 25 Woodlands, Beverley, Yorks.
SEABROOK ETHEL CAROLINE
Age: 37
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 239
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 20 Brisbane Street, Greenock, Scotland.
* Travelling with her son Ronald John Arthur Seabrook, ticket no. 239.
SEABROOK RONALD JOHN ARTHUR
Age: 13
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 239
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 20 Brisbane Street, Greenock, Scotland.
Son of Ethel Caroline Seabrook.
* Travelling with his mother Ethel Caroline Seabrook, ticket no. 239.
SIBTHORPE GEORGE WILLIAM
Age: 67
Occupation or Calling: Gatekeeper
Ticket No. 228
Destination: Sydney
Address in UK: 12 Walmer Terrace, Plumstead.
SILK HENRY
Age: 49
Date of Birth: 4th November 1893
Place of Birth: Kings Norton, Worcester
Occupation or Calling: Pattern Maker
Ticket No. 361
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 260 Alcester Rd. Kings Heath, Birmingham.
SMITH MURIEL ELIZABETH AGNES
Age: 27
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 263
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 126 Boulevard, Hull.
Daughter of Alfred and Emma Dorothy Goacher of the same address.
Wife of George Albert Smith.
STOYEL GLADYS EMMALINE
Age: 28
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 297
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 5 Bedford Park, Plymouth.
Daughter of Thomas H. and E. T. McIntosh, of Bedford Park, Plymouth.
Wife of P.O. Reginald F. Stoyel, R.N.
TANNER THOMAS LESLEY
B.A.; Ambulance Service.
Age: 32
Date of Birth: 27th May 1910
Place of Birth: Pollokshaws, Renfrewshire
Occupation or Calling: Ambulance Service
Ticket No. 190
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 4 Gordon Sq. London WC1
Also: c/o. H. Tanner, Failand House, Failand, Bristol
Son of Herbert George and Agatha Mary Tanner, of Failand House, Failand, Bristol.
Husband of Dora J. Tanner, of the same address.
TAYLER NEVIL HAIG
Age: 26
Occupation or Calling: Engineer
Ticket No. 280
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. South Africa House, London WC2
Son of C. T. and Mary Tayler of 8 Barnato Street, Berea, Johannesburg, South Africa.
TETLEY MOIRA CATHERINE
Age: 22 (21)
Occupation or Calling: Clerk
Ticket No. 188
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: The Elms, Carlby, Stamford, Lincs
Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L. Webb, of Guildford’s Farm, Salisbury, S. Rhodesia. Widow of Norman Tetley.
TURNER ETHEL LILLIAN
Age: 61
Occupation or Calling: Widow
Ticket No. 408
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 30 Manchester Street, London, W.1.
Also: South Africa House, London WC2
Daughter of the late Sir William and Lady Burkett. Wife of Major C. Hampden Turner.
UNDERHILL GEORGE EDWARD
Age: 46
Date of Birth: 19th September 1896
Place of Birth: Aston Manor, Warwickshire
Occupation or Calling: Engineer
Ticket No. 278
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 36 Cherry Orchard Road, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham 20.
Husband of Florence Lydia Underhill, of 36 Cherry Orchard Road, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham 20.
VAN BREDA VERA ELLIN
Date of Birth: 1st May 1892
Place of Birth: Westbury on Trym, Gloucestershire
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 281
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Pen Park House, Charlton Common, Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire.
Daughter of Mrs. L. L. Waller, of Pen Park House, Charlton Common, Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire.
Wife of H. J. Van Breda, of Pumula, Umkomaas, Natal, South Africa.
WATSON ELIZABETH
Age: 62
Date of Birth: 31st May 1880
Place of Birth: Nottingham
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 185
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Miss Milner, Bourne Hall Cottage, Bushey, Herts.
Daughter of the late William Cooke, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham. Wife of Richard T. Watson, Theydon, S. Rhodesia.
WELCH JOSEPH PATRICK
Age: 37
Date of Birth: 26th October 1905
Place of Birth: Duddeston, Warwick
Occupation or Calling: Toolmaker
Ticket No. 362
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 66 Tintern Road, Handsworth. Birmingham.
Son of Joseph and Catherine Welch, 22 Billbrook Grove, Wesley Castle, Birmingham. Husband of Nellie Welch, 66 Tintern Road, Handsworth. Birmingham.
WETHERED FRANCIS JOHN
B.A.; Deputy Post Warden, Westminster, London
Age: 24
Date of Birth: 27th April 1918
Place of Birth: Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant
Ticket No. 401
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: Castle Orchard, Zeals, Wilts.
Also: 3 Hanover St. London W1.
Son of the late Lt. Col. Francis Owen Wethered. C.M.G., T.D., D.L., J.P., and Margaret Wethered, Remnantz, Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire.
WHITBY BARBARA ETHEL
Age: 3 (2)
Occupation or Calling: Child
Ticket No. 294
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 82 Green Hill, Hampstead, London.
Also: 203 Kingsway, Widnes, Lancs.
Daughter of William Henry and Maisie Caroline Helena Whitby.
* Travelling with her father William Henry Whitby and mother Maisie Caroline Helena Whitby, ticket no. 294.
WHITBY MAISIE CAROLINE HELENA
Age: 38
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 294
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 82 Green Hill, Hampstead, London.
Also: 203 Kingsway, Widnes, Lancs.
Wife of William Henry Whitby (Engineer Officer, Merchant Navy).
* Travelling with her husband William Henry Whitby and daughter Barbara Ethel Whitby, ticket no. 294.
WHITE GENEVIEVE E. CLOTHILDE
Age: 24
Date of Birth: 15th December 1917
Place of Birth: Bromley, Kent
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 410
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 72 West Kensington Court, London W14.
Wife of Lt. Eric White, R.B., Air Service, of Wingfield, Cape Town, South Africa.
WICKERT KURT L.D.S., R.C.S., H.D.D.
Age: 26
Occupation or Calling: Dental Surgeon
Ticket No. 279
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Thomson, 14 Arden Street, Edinburgh, Scotland.
Son of W. and M. Wickert, of 8 Milner Road, Bloemfontein, South Africa.
WILLIAMS DAVID GEORGE
Age: 31
Occupation or Calling: Production Foreman
Ticket No. 295
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Police Station, Connah’s Quay, Chester.
Husband of Joyce May Williams.
* Travelling with his wife Joyce May Williams, ticket no. 295.
WILLIAMS JOYCE MAY
Age: 24
Occupation or Calling: Housewife
Ticket No. 295
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: c/o. Police Station, Connah’s Quay, Chester.
Daughter of W. Hall. of Police Station, Connah’s Quay, Chester. Wife of David George Williams.
* Travelling with her husband David George Williams, ticket no. 295.
Listed on passenger list as Joyce Lucy Williams.
WYLLIE ALEXANDER VEITCH B.L.
Age: 43
Date of Birth: 23rd November 1899
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Occupation or Calling: Civil Servant
Ticket No. 221
Destination: Cape Town
Address in UK: 41 Furham Field, Hatch End, Pinner, Middlesex.
Also: 39 Croftburn Drive, Croftfoot, Glasgow.
Son of R. Wyllie, and of the late John Pratt Wyllie. Husband of Elizabeth Wyllie.
Failed to Embark
BANKS WALTER WILLIAM
Superintendant
Naval Surgeon
Ticket No. 222
Destination: Sydney
On the original passenger list but not the post-sinking passenger summary.
CONCANNON I
Age: 32
Surgeon
Ticket No. 282
Destination: Durban
22 High Street, Eton
On the original passenger list but not the post-sinking passenger summary.
CONCANNON J
Age: 27
Housewife
Ticket No. 282
Destination: Durban
22 High Street, Eton
On the original passenger list but not the post-sinking passenger summary.
KEW A. F.
Gunner
Ticket No. 350
Destination: Cape Town
On the original passenger list but not the post-sinking passenger summary.
MOORE C.S.M. A.
Soldier
Ticket No. 251
Destination: St. Helena
On the original passenger list but not the post-sinking passenger summary.
Failed to Join (Crew)
BASSETT A.
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R107285
Merchant Navy
11 Langley Street, Liverpool 8.
* Failed to join
BASSETT CHARLES
Age: 24
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join
BROWN COLIN
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R172496
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join
CAMPION WILLIAM
Age: 41
Date of Birth: 29th July 1901
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R253427
Merchant Navy
149 Fernclough Road, Liverpool 14
* Failed to join (medical unfitness)
CLARO J. O.
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Able Seaman; R77099
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join
FIELD G. P.
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Castleford
Trimmer; R257271
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join
JAMES SIDNEY
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer; R225542 (903566)
Merchant Navy
188 Victoria Square, Liverpool.
* Failed to join
(Marginal note: S. James prosecuted fined £5 at Liverpool 21/10/43.)
MELLING RICHARD
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Wigan
Fireman
Merchant Navy
38 Pridley Green, Leigh, Lancs.
* Failed to join (medical unfitness)
MORAN ANDREW JOSEPH
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Ochill, Co. Mayo
Fireman; R253427
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join (medical unfitness)
PHARAND UBALD
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Canada
Fireman
Merchant Navy
77 Main Street, Sault, Quebec.
* Discharged (medical unfitness)
STEWART GORDON McD.
Age: 18
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join
STEWART JOHN McLEAN
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R209426
Merchant Navy
* Failed to join
Halifax Memorial Nova Scotia, Canada
DOUGHTY FREDERICK*
Age: 22
Date of Birth: 6th May 1920
Trimmer
Canadian Merchant Navy
23 Acton Road, London N.W. 10
Panel 21.
* Signed in as Henry George Murray, age 20, R263698, Canadian. Footnote on Crew List.
HAZEL JOSEPH
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Assistant Steward
Canadian Merchant Navy
86 Wellington Road, Liverpool
Panel 21.
Lee-on-Solent Fleet Air Arm War Memorial Hampshire
FORMSTONE STANLEY CLIFFORD
Age: 22
Air Mechanic 1st Class; FAA/FX. 81609
Royal Navy H.M.S. Lanka
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Harold and Clara Formstone, of 9 Delvine Drive, Upton by Chester, Cheshire.
Bay 3, Panel 5.
HANDEL DONALD JOHN
Age: 22
Leading Radio Mechanic; FAA/FX. 607149
Royal Navy H.M.S. Birmingham
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Carl Handel.
Bay 3, Panel 6.
Other Casualties – Non-Commonwealth and unrecorded
BERNOL/DEMOL ARMAND
Age: 34
Agent (Belgian)
Ticket No. 195
Destination: Cape Town
Romilly Street, London W.1
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
BROKES FRANCIS (BROHEE FRANCOIS JOSEPH HENRI)
Age: 43
Belgian Forces
Ticket No. 197
Destination: Cape Town
154B Willesden Lane, London N.W.6.
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
CARMICHAEL C. F.*
Lieutenant Army
Ticket No. 402
Destination: Cape Town
Next of Kin: *Travelling with wife Mrs Vivienne Stella Carmichael.
* On the post-sinking passenger summary but unrecorded by CWGC.
CHARLES JUSTINIAN (JUSTINIEN)
Age: 41
Belgian Forces
Ticket No. 199
Destination: Cape Town
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
FORD ALFRED JAMES
Age: 31
Occupation or Calling: Electrical Fitter
Ticket No. 220
Destination: Arabia via Cape Town
Address in the UK: 137 Stoke Road, Gosport, Hants.
* On the post-sinking passenger summary but unrecorded by CWGC.
GERUZET PIERRE JULES PAUL RAYMOND
Age: 34
Belgian Forces
Ticket No. 193
Destination: Cape Town
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
GUCHT GUSTAF PETRUS VAN
Age: 43
Agent (Belgian)
Ticket No. 196
Destination: Cape Town
65 Chelsham Road, Clapham, London S.W.4
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
HAAN de SAPE
Ship’s Fitter (Netherland Govt.)
Ticket No. 404
Destination: Durban
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
HARROD J.
HARROD J.
Lieutenant
Ticket No. 307
Destination: Cape Town
* On the post-sinking passenger summary but unrecorded by CWGC.
JONES FREDERICK JAMES
Age: 30/39
Fire Officer/Admiralty Civil Servant
Royal Navy
Ticket No. 381
Destination: Durban
c/o. South Africa Red Cross, South Africa House, Trafalgar Square, London.
* On the post-sinking passenger summary but unrecorded by CWGC.
KAGEN
Petty Officer
Royal Navy
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
KUIPERS CARL FRIEDRICH
Age: 28
2nd Electrician
Royal Navy
Ticket No. 487
Destination: Cape Town
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
MILO GUSTAVE
Age: 43
Agent (Belgian)
Ticket No. 194
Destination: Cape Town
3 Anselm Road, London S.W.6
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
NAUS HUGEUS
Age: 40
Company Manager/Belgian Forces
Ticket No. 198
Destination: Cape Town
c/o Wigton Hall, Wigton, Cumberland
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
PEELMANS ABEL LOUIS FERNAND HURBERT
Age: 22
Student (Belgian)
Ticket No. 202
Destination: Cape Town
8 Old Compton Street, London W.1
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
PIRON HU(R)BERT JOSEF
Age: 20
Engineer/Belgian Forces
Ticket No. 201
Destination: Cape Town
8 Old Compton Street, London W.1
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
WATTIEZ JULES MAURICE RENE AUGUSTE
Age: 32
Officer (Belgian)
Ticket No. 203
Destination: Cape Town
729 Chelsea Cloisters, Sloan Avenue, London S.W.3
Non-Commonwealth on the post-sinking passenger summary
Plymouth Naval Memorial Devon
AITKEN HARRY AUGUSTINE
Age: 23
Able Seaman; S4401
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 466
Destination: Sydney
Son of Frank Rezea Aitkin and Edith May Aitkin, of Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Panel 75, Column 2.
ARGENT THOMAS HENRY
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Widnes
Able Seaman; D/JX 339068
Royal Navy H.M.S. President III
(Crew)
10 Mayfair Road, Barton, Ditton, Widnes.
Panel 64. Column 1.
BRUCE CHARLES HENRY
Age: 28
Place of Birth: New South Wales
Leading Seaman; S1701
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
(Crew)
Son of Charles Henry and Charlot Herminea Bruce; husband of Lola Beatrice Bruce, of Campsie, New South Wales, Australia.
9A South Parade, Campsie, N.S.W.
Panel 75, Column 2.
COCHRANE JAMES
Age: 29
Serjeant; PLY/X 866
Royal Marines H.M.S. Assegai
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of James and C. Cochrane.
Husband of Dora M. Cochrane, of Chislehurst, Kent.
Panel 74, Column 3.
COLLIS WILLIAM CHARLES
Stoker 1st Class; D/KX 103030
Royal Navy H.M.S. Drake IV
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 70. Column 1.
COUTMAN HAROLD CLIVE
Age: 20
Able Seaman S5179
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 463
Destination: Sydney
Son of Harold George and Elsie Eileen Coutman, of Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 75. Column 2.
CUTTS AUBREY RAY
Age: 24
Lieutenant
Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ticket No. 226
Destination: Sydney
Son of Joseph Charles and Constance Cutts, of Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia.
Husband of Flora Cutts.
Panel 77. Column 1.
FARRELL WILFRED FRANCES
Age: 18
Marine; PLY/X 106428
Royal Marines H.M.S. Tana II
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Robert Farrell, and of E. A. O. Farrell, of Droylsden, Lancashire.
Panel 74, Column 3.
GLASZIOU JOHN VICTOR
Age: 21
Leading Seaman; S4137
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 461
Destination: Sydney
Son of Victor and Elsie Enid Glasziou, of Belmore, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 75, Column 2.
HALLAM WILLIAM THEODORE
Age: 44
Place of Birth: USA
Able Seaman; D/JX 339444
Royal Navy H.M.S. President III
(Crew)
Son of William and Annie Hallam.
Husband of Florence Hallam, of Bolton, Lancashire.
25 St Helens Street, Bolton.
Panel 65, Column 1.
HEATON ROBERT
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Able Seaman; D/JX 339442
Royal Navy H.M.S. President III
(Crew)
Son of Robert Leonard and Mary Heaton, of Liverpool.
26 Compton Street, Liverpool.
Panel 65, Column 2.
HILTON JAMES HENRY
Marine; PLY/X 106429
Royal Marines H.M.S. Tana II
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 74, Column 3.
JEFFREY ALAN ALEXANDER
Age: 31
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Afrikander IV
Ticket No. 205
Destination: Durban
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Jeffrey.
Husband of Audrey May Jeffrey, who perished with him.
Panel 75. Column 1.
JILLARD ALFRED JOHN
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Spotswood
Able Seaman; W460
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
(Crew)
Son of Alfred John and Jane Jillard; husband of Rita Doris Jillard, of Flemington, Victiora, Australia.
20 Stuart Street, Wellington.
Panel 75. Column 2.
KEENE FREDERICK EDWIN BERTRAM
Age: 32
Corporal; PLY/X 351
Royal Marines H.M.S. Assegai
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Edwin and Ellen Keene.
Husband of Heather Keene, of Warminster, Wiltshire.
Panel 74, Column 3.
LEVITZKE GUS WILLIAM
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Perth, Western Australia
Able Seaman; F2481
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
(Crew)
Son of Ernest Thomas Levitzke and of Mary Jane Levitzke, of East Perth, Western Australia.
292 High Street East, Perth, Western Australia.
Panel 75, Column 2.
LLOYD GEORGE HERBERT
Age: 19
Able Seaman S5171
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 464
Destination: Sydney
Son of Francis Bede Lloyd, and of Mary Lloyd, of Kingsford, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 75. Column 2.
MAY HOWARD
Age: 35
Marine; PLY/X 147
Royal Marines H.M.S. Assegai
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Husband of Gladys Gertrude May, of Cosham, Hampshire.
Panel 74, Column 3.
MOSCOS JOHN GEORGE
Leading Writer; 66786
South African Naval Forces
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. J. Moscos, of East London, Cape Province, South Africa.
Panel 74, Column 2.
NEL LOUIS
Stoker 1st Class; D/KX 96183
Royal Navy H.M.S. Drake IV
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 70. Column 2.
O’DONOGHUE BASIL DAVID
Age: 28
Lieutenant
Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ticket No. 225
Destination: Sydney
Son of David Flynn O’Donoghue and Florence Mary O’Donoghue, of Malvern, Victoria, Australia.
Panel 77. Column 1.
PEARSON ERNEST COURTENAY
Age: 38
Marine; PLY/X 2646
Royal Marines H.M.S. Assegai
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Courtenay and Helen Mary Pearson, of St. Budeaux, Devon.
Panel 74. Column 3.
PEEL ARTHUR HENRY FREDERICK
Age: 24
Stoker 1st Class; D/KX 99128
Royal Navy H.M.S. Drake IV
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William and Catherine Victoria Peel, of Plymouth.
Panel 70. Column 2.
PRESTON HAROLD GRESWOLDE
Age: 18
Marine; PLY/X 106430
Royal Marines H.M.S. Tana II
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Francis and Margaret Preston, of Lower Broughton, Lancashire.
Panel 74, Column 3.
ROYLE KEITH
Age: 18
Marine; PLY/X 106431
Royal Marines H.M.S. Tana II
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of John W. and Alice Royle, of South Reddish, Cheshire.
Panel 74. Column 3.
SAUNDERS HERBERT HENRY
Age: 30
Chief Petty Officer Writer 19777
Royal Australian Navy
Ticket No. 227
Destination: Sydney
Son of Charles Edward and Margaret M. Saunders, of Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 73. Column 3.
SCRUTTON HAROLD FRANCIS
Age: 42
Lieutenant
Royal Navy H.M.S. Assegai
Ticket No. 204
Destination: Cape Town
Address in the UK: 6 Little Ash Gardens, Saltash, Plymouth.
Panel 62. Column 3.
SELBY SYDNEY JAMES
Age: 20
Able Seaman S4769
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 465
Destination: Sydney
Son of Sydney George and Alice Dorothy Selby, of Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 75. Column 3.
SIMES FREDERICK GEORGE
Age: 24
Stoker 1st Class; D/KX 93896
Royal Navy H.M.S. Drake IV
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Charles Edward and Annie Elizabeth Simes. Native of South Africa.
Panel 70. Column 3.
SIMPSON HARRY
Age: 35
Stoker 18561
Royal Australian Navy
Ticket No. 460
Destination: Sydney
Son of William Irving Simpson and Martha Simpson of Newcastle-on-Tyne.
Husband of Winifred Annie Simpson of Sydney, Australia.
Panel 73. Column 3.
SORRENSEN JACK MORTON
Age: 25
Able Seaman B2034
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 497
Destination: Sydney
Son of Walter Jessop Morton Sorrensen and Hilda Doreen Sorrensen.
Husband of Estelle Florence Sorrensen, of Windsor, Queensland, Australia.
Panel 75. Column 3.
STEPHEN ALFRED JOHN CARLE
Sergeant; PLY/22233
Royal Marines H.M.S. Assegai
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 74. Column 3.
STEVENSON WILLIAM ALLISON
Age: 24
Able Seaman S2978
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
Ticket No. 462
Destination: Sydney
Son of William Allison Stevenson, and of Eileen Isabel Stevenson, of Lakemba, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 75. Column 3.
TURNBULL JOHN CLARE
Stoker 1st Class; D/KX 96184
Royal Navy H.M.S. Drake IV
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 70. Column 3.
UTTING RICHARD HAYNES
Age: 33
Lieutenant
Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ticket No. 223
Destination: Sydney
Son of James Horatio and Elna Utting, of Cottesloe, Western Australia.
Husband of Beryl Amy May Utting, of Cottesloe.
Panel 77. Column 1.
VAUGHAN KELVIN JAMES
Age: 35
Lieutenant
Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ticket No. 224
Destination: Sydney
Son of George Atherden Vaughan and Ethel Marion Vaughan, of Mosman, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 77. Column 1.
WAKEFIELD SYDNEY
Marine; PLY/X 106425
Royal Marines H.M.S. Tana II
Ticket No. 353
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 75. Column 1.
WALDRON SAMUEL FREDERICK
Age: 37
Marine; PLY/21988
Royal Marines H.M.S. Assegai
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Ann Waldron. Husband of Dorothy Beatrice Waldron, of St. Budeaux, Devon.
Panel 75. Column 1.
WALKER RICHARD
Age: 18
Marine; PLY/X 106432
Royal Marines H.M.S. Tana II
Ticket No. 353
Destination: Cape Town
Son of John W. and Annie E. Walker, of Chester.
Panel 75. Column 1.
Plymouth Naval Memorial Kent (Not on the post-sinking passenger summary but believed to have been on board.*)
OSBORN LEONARD ARTHUR
Bombardier; 1549991
Royal Artillery 7/4 Maritime Regt.
Panel 77. Column 2.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial Hampshire
BEDFORD THOMAS ERIC ERNEST
Age: 32
Place of Birth: London
Gunner; 6284164
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt. (Crew)
Son of Thomas Ernest and Alice Bedford, of Camden Town, London.
1 Jeffrey’s Place, Camden Town, London N.W.1.
Panel 72. Column 2.
BESWICK ROBERT
Age: 24
Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class; P/MX 58292. Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory III
Ticket No. 266
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Eliza Ellen Beswick.
Panel 69. Column 2.
Ordnance Artificers WW2 Memorial, Senior Rates Mess, HMS Excellent. Column 2
CHEETHAM FRANK
Age: 39
Marine; PO/X 113884
Royal Marines
Ticket No. 489
Destination: Cape Town
Son of James Medwin Cheetham and Catherine Cheetham; husband of Doris Edna Cheetham, of Heaton Park, Lancashire.
Panel 70, Column 2.
DONNELL WILLIAM ORLANDO
Age: 25
Lance Bombardier; 7016831
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
Son of John Joseph Donnell, and of Blanche Ellen Donnell, of Willesden Green, Middlesex.
Panel 72. Column 1.
EDWARDS ARTHUR SYDNEY
Age: 31
Able Seaman; P/JX 129891
Royal Navy H.M.S. President III
Ticket No. 493
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Sydney Robert and Helen Gertrude Edwards.
Husband of Doris Mary Edwards, of Upper Tooting, Surrey.
Royal Victorian Medal.
Panel 63. Column 3.
GIBBS STANLEY VERNON
Age: 36
Chief Petty Officer, Mentioned in Despatches; P/J 105754
Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory III
Ticket No. 264
Destination: Cape Town
Husband of Newell Eliza Gibbs, of Horsted Keynes, Sussex.
Panel 62. Column 2.
GOACHER PERCY WILFRED
Age: 45
Chief Yeoman of Signals; P/J 28935
Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory III
Ticket No. 265
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Alfred and Emma Goacher.
Husband of Laura Violet Goacher, of North End, Portsmouth.
Panel 66. Column 2.
HORNBROOK FRANCIS BAILEY
Age: 36
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Sheba
Ticket No. 207
Destination: Arabia via Cape Town
27 Station Road, Church End, London.
Panel 71. Column 1.
HOUGHTON JACK FOSTER
Age: 45
Marine PO/216148
Royal Marines
Ticket No. 490
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 70. Column 2.
JONES HARRY LIONEL
Age: 53
Gunner
Royal Navy H.M.S. Assegai
Ticket No. 206
Destination: Durban
Husband of Nellie Elizabeth Jones, of 12 Pangbourne Avenue, Cosham, Hampshire.
Panel 62. Column 1.
KING GEORGE EDGAR
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Nottingham
Able Seaman; P/JX 339443
Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory III
(Crew)
Son of Edward Harvey King and Eliza Jane King.
Husband of Eva Allenby King, of Wollaton, Nottingham.
32 Ewell Road, Nottingham.
Panel 64. Column 1.
LINES CYRIL GRAHAM
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Birmingham
Gunner; 7045853
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
(Crew)
Son of John Prentice Lines and Martha Helen Lines; husband of Caroline May Lines, of Warley, Worcestershire.
51 Clent Road, Warley, Oldbury, Nr. Birmingham.
Panel 72. Column 2.
LITTLE JOHN JAMES
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Monaghan
Gunner; 13100704
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
(Crew)
Son of Francis and Sarah Little, of Falkirk, Stirlingshire.
36 Thornbridge Road, Falkirk.
Panel 72. Column 2.
McKENNA PATRICK JOSEPH
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Gunner; 13055086
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
(Crew)
241 Florence Street, Glasgow C5.
Panel 72. Column 2.
RIDDELL WILLIAM FORSTER B.A. (Cantab.)
Age: 25
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Tana
Ticket No. 209
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William Edmiston Riddell and Emily Edmiston Riddell.
Husband of Olga Geldard Forster Riddell, of 276 Heaton Rd, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
Fellow of Gonville and Caius College, A.M.I.E.E., Freeman of the Borough of Berwick-on-Tweed.
Panel 71. Column 1.
STAPLETON RALPH ELLIS
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Nottingham
Serjeant; 904443
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
(Crew)
Son of Ernest and Annie Stapleton; husband of Lorna Stapleton, of Loughton, Essex.
17 Robinson Road, Mapperley, Notts.
Panel 72. Column 1.
TIMMINS WILLIAM
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Blackburn
Gunner; 3659262
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
(Crew)
Son of Bernard and Sarah Timmins; husband of Mary Timmins, of Accrington, Lancashire.
10 Charter Street, Accrington.
Panel 72. Column 3.
WELLS EDWARD ALBERT FREDERICK
Stoker 1st Class; P/K 76622
Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory
Admiralty Booking
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 68. Column 3.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial Kent (Not on the post-sinking passenger summary but believed to have been on board.*)
BULLOCK FRANK
Age: 29
Gunner; 4203481
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
Son of Sydney and Jane Bullock; husband of Ethel Bullock, of Salford, Lancashire.
Panel 72, Column 2.
CARLILE JOHN HENRY
Age: 21
Gunner; 1797607
Royal Artillery 3/2 Maritime Regt.
Son of John Henry and Margarett Cathrine Carlile, of Stratford, Essex.
Panel 72, Column 2.
GIBBONS ALFRED YARWOOD
Age: 27
Gunner; 3658765
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
Son of Thomas Bradley Gibbons and Betsy Gibbons, of Lymm, Cheshire.
Panel 72, Column 2.
NICKS WILLIAM
Age: 37
Gunner; 1773703
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
Panel 72, Column 2.
SULLIVAN CHARLES
Age: 27
Gunner; 1795138
Royal Artillery 3/2 Maritime Regt.
Panel 72, Column 2.
VOKES EDWARD L
Age: 24
Lance Bombardier; 1774114
Royal Artillery 4/2 Maritime Regt.
Son of William H. Vokes, and of Kate Vokes, of Peasedown St. John, Somerset.
Panel 72, Column 1.
Tower Hill Memorial London (Merchant Navy Crew)
PALMER LEONARD JOHN
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of George William and Louisa Palmer.
35 Burleigh Road North, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
PANTHER CYRIL
Age: 20
Place of Birth: New Zealand
Ordinary Seaman; R223249
Merchant Navy
Son of Albert and Alice May Panther, of Greymouth, Auckland, New Zealand.
99 Preston Road, Greymouth, New Zealand.
Panel 26.
Tower Hill Memorial London (Merchant Navy Crew)
ARMSTRONG ANDREW JOHN*
Age: 24
Place of Birth: Sydney
Fifth Engineer Officer; R186695
Merchant Navy
Son of George and Alice Sarah Armstrong, of Waverley, New South Wales, Australia.
31 Langlee Avenue, Waverley, Sydney.
Panel 25.
ARMSTRONG GORDON*
Age: 52
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales
Able Seaman
Merchant Navy
Villiers Street, Merrylands, Sydney, NSW.
Panel 25.
ASHCROFT JOSEPH
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R180943
Merchant Navy
Son of Ellen Teasdale, of Liverpool.
12 Chantrey Street, Liverpool.
Panel 25.
ATHERTON JOSEPH
Age: 33
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R234807
Merchant Navy
36 Fernhill Street, Liverpool 8.
Panel 25.
ATHERTON SAMUEL GOODEARL
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Bolton
First Electrician; 928311
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Mary Atherton.
Husband of Catherine Booth Atherton, of Wetherby, Yorkshire.
363 Dersley Street, Swindon
Panel 25.
ATKINSON JAMES
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Bootle
Steward; 1128010
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Elizabeth Atkinson, of Bootle, Lancashire.
11 Hornby Road, Liverpool 20.
Panel 25.
BACHEGALUP JAMES
Age: 42
Place of Birth: Leigh
Greaser; 962021
Merchant Navy
Son of Frederick and Teresa Bachegalup.
30 Kirby Street, Liverpool 3.
Panel 15.
BAKER WILLIAM ARNOLD
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Storekeeper
Merchant Navy
11a Rainford Road, St Helens.
Panel 25.
BANKS WALTER WILLIAM
Age: 48
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Third Engineer Officer; 58905; 863997
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph James Banks and Ellen Banks.
93 Eaton Gardens, Liverpool.
Panel 25.
BANNER JAMES ROBERT
Age: 35
Place of Birth: London
Able Seaman; 1059637
Merchant Navy
22 Redbridge Street, London E.11
Panel 25.
BANNING RONALD
Age: 16
Date of Birth: 3rd July 1926
Place of Birth: New Brighton
Deck Boy
Merchant Navy
Son of James Banning, and of Beatrice Banning, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
1 Seymour Street, New Brighton.
Panel 25.
BARTON ARTHUR REGINALD
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Holyhead
Junior Engineer Officer; R89360
Merchant Navy
Son of Edgar and Elizabeth Barton
Husband of Annette Victoria Barton, of Holyhead, Anglesey.
9 High Terrace, Holyhead.
Panel 25.
BENEDICT LOUIS VINCENT
Age: 25
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R261432
Merchant Navy
19 Rivington Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 25.
BENNION RONALD
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Pantryman
Merchant Navy
Son of Frank and Louisa Bennion.
Husband of Evelyn C. Bennion, of Bebingdon.
14 Bromborough Road, Bebingdon.
Panel 25.
BEST NORMAN CORNTHWAITE
Age: 16
Date of Birth: 26th January 1926
Place of Birth: Halifax
Steward’s Boy; 2680729
Merchant Navy
23 Abbey Street, Newbank, Halifax.
Panel 25.
BILLINGSLEY JOHN WILLIAM
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; R211138
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John William Billingsley, of Liverpool.
24 Addleigh Crescent, Liverpool 13.
Panel 25.
BIRCH WALTER
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; R31360
Merchant Navy
Husband of Annie Birch, of West Derby, Liverpool.
53 Eaton Road North, Liverpool 12.
Panel 25.
BORAMAN EDWARD ALBERT
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Dunedin
Fireman; R161623
Merchant Navy
Son of Edward Boraman and of Sarah Boraman (née Hudson), of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
Belmont, Wellington, New Zealand.
Panel 25.
BOYD WILLIAM EDWARD
Age: 50
Place of Birth: Belfast
Trimmer; R259159
Merchant Navy
Son of Frederick and Clara Boyd.
County Louth.
Panel 25.
BROBIN DOUGLAS GEORGE
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Cardiff
Trimmer; R221127
Merchant Navy
93 Arran Street, Roath, Cardiff
Panel 25.
BRODIE GILBERT
Age: 55
Place of Birth: Bootle
Steward; 833833
Merchant Navy
Son of Andrew and Isabella Brodie.
223 Strand Road, Liverpool 20.
Panel 25.
BRODIE-HALL FRANCIS JOHN
Age: 35
Place of Birth: London
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles John Edward and Emily Brodie-Hall, of Pinner, Middlesex.
48 Dorners Avenue, Pinner.
Panel 25.
BROUGHTON JAMES
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Bury
Steward; R132119
Merchant Navy
Son of Manley and Mary Ann Broughton.
35 Fern Street, Bury.
Panel 25.
BROWN BENJAMIN*
Age: 44
Place of Birth: Sydney
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
29 Mountfield, Liverpool 19.
Panel 25.
BUCHAN ARTHUR
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Peterhead
Able Seaman; R242989
Merchant Navy
48 Dingwall Drive, Peterhead.
Panel 25.
BUCHAN JOHN
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Peterhead
Sailor; R2011995
Merchant Navy
51 Merchant Street, Peterhead.
Panel 25.
BURKE JOSEPH
Age: 42
Place of Birth: Seaham Harbour
Steward; R82230
Merchant Navy
Son of Patrick and Bridget Burke.
25 Manor Way, Uxbridge.
Panel 25.
CAFFERY JAMES
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman: R157718
Merchant Navy
Son of Christopher and Esther Caffery, of Liverpool.
Husband of Mary Caffery.
99 Victoria Square, Liverpool 3.
Panel 25.
CAHILL THOMAS JOHN
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Ordinary Seaman; R257970
Merchant Navy
34 Marmion Avenue, Liverpool.
Panel 25.
CAINE DAVID ORRY
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Hale
Chief Boots; 26994
Merchant Navy
Son of Hugh Stanley and Isabel Caine.
Husband of H. Caine, of Hale, Cheshire.
9 Oak Road, Hale.
Panel 25.
CAINE FRANK HENRY
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Baker; R16679
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Edith Caine of Walton, Liverpool.
52 Lambourne Road, Liverpool 4.
Panel 25.
CARDWELL GEORGE
Age: 63
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; 922938
Merchant Navy
Husband of Rose Cardwell, of Bootle, Lancashire.
4 Ainsdale Road, Liverpool 20.
Panel 25.
CARR FRANK
Age: 55
Place of Birth: Dublin
Greaser; 620741
Merchant Navy
Husband of Mary Carr, of Waterloo, Liverpool.
16 Oxford Drive, Liverpool 22.
Panel 25.
CARTER TERENCE
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Kitchen Porter
Merchant Navy
Son of Sarah Carter, and stepson of Ernest Price, of North Walton, Liverpool.
71 Stanley Park Avenue North, Liverpool 4.
Panel 25.
CASSINGHAM ALBERT JOHN
Age: 24
Place of Birth: Gravesend
9th Engineer Officer; R211850
Merchant Navy
Ninth Son of Albert John and Emily Cassingham.
68 Kent Road, Gravesend.
Panel 25.
CHALMERS JAMES ARTHUR
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Dunfirmline
Sailor; R190177
Merchant Navy
Son of Alex J. and Davina Chalmers, of Peterhead, Aberdeenshire.
22 Ugie Road, Peterhead
Panel 25.
CHEETHAM THOMAS WILLIAM
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; 1019688
Merchant Navy
32 Rendal Street, Liverpool 5
Panel 25.
CHESHIRE ARTHUR
Age: 34
Place of Birth: London
Purser’s Clerk
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Olive Cheshire.
Husband of Maud Mary Cheshire, of Harlesden, Middlesex.
Hill Cottage, Farnhurst, Surrey.
Panel 25.
CHIDGEY HARRY
Age: 26
Place of Birth: Wadebridge
Carpenter’s Mate; R177602
Merchant Navy
Son of Harry Chidgey, and of Kate Chidgey, of Wadebridge, Cornwall.
11 Glen Road, Wadebridge.
Panel 25.
CLARE LESLIE
Age: 17
Date of Birth: 15th February 1925
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Ordinary Seaman; R221846
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Anne Clare, of Liverpool.
54 Kingsheath Avenue, Knotty Ash.
Panel 25.
CLEARY MICHAEL JOSEPH
Age: 33
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Fireman
Merchant Navy
35 Woodstock Road, Wallasey.
Panel 25.
CLEARY SYDNEY HERBERT
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Cook
Merchant Navy
Son of George E. and Maria Rogers.
440 Longmore Lane, Liverpool.
Panel 25.
CLUCAS GEORGE PATRICK
Age: 34
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of Pte. Thomas William Clucas, The Border Regt. (killed in action in France, 3rd Feb., 1917), and of Mary Kathleen Clucas, of Bootle, Lancashire.
66 Audley Street, Liverpool 20.
Panel 25.
COOK JOHN WILLIAM
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Assistant Butcher R214296
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles and Florence Cook.
Husband of Lilian E. Cook, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
66 Birkenhead Road, Wallasey.
Panel 25.
COOPER FREDERICK
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Assistant Baker; R210097
Merchant Navy
Son of William Cooper, and of Alice Cooper, of Birkenhead.
99 Livingstone Street, Birkenhead.
Panel 25.
CORMACK SYDNEY JAMES
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Aberdeen
Able Seaman; R217105
Merchant Navy
Son of George and Margaret of Woodside, Aberdeen.
8 Tanfield Avenue, Aberdeen.
Panel 25.
CORRIGAN JAMES CHRISTOPHER
Age: 62
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Chief Engineer Officer; 41117
Merchant Navy
Husband of Daphne Corrigan, of Liverpool.
Casa Mia, Park Avenue, Crosby.
Panel 25.
COWIE PETER
Age: 25
Place of Birth: Buckie
Sailor; R176277
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Cowie, of Buckie. Banffshire.
9 Titness Street, Buckie.
Panel 25.
CRIDLAND DENNIS COLSTON*
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Bristol
Able Seaman; R178065
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph Henry and Kate Cridland.
53 Rose Terrace, Wayville, Adelaide, Australia.
Panel 25.
CROWE ALBERT EDWARD
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Age: 42
Cook; 1046950
Merchant Navy
118 Sarcony Road, Liverpool
Panel 25.
CURRIE DUGALD
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Kiaries, Scotland
Steward; R209715
Merchant Navy
41 Annette Street, Glasgow S2.
Panel 25.
CURRY ARTHUR FREDERICK
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Assistant Steward; R90538
Merchant Navy
Son of Robert Frederick and Mary Eleanor Curry, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
56 Willoughby Road, Wallasey, Cheshire.
Panel 25.
DALE WALTER JAMES*
Age: 64
Place of Birth: Sydney
Assistant Cook; 334992
Merchant Navy
The Esplanade, Mozman, Sydney NSW
Panel 25.
DAMIANO JOSEPH
Age: 41
Place of Birth: Springburn
Assistant Steward; 1009276
Merchant Navy
Son of Ionta Damiano, and of Elizabeth Damiano, of Heswall, Cheshire.
The Hoven, Downham Road, Heswell.
Panel 25.
DANIELS JOHN
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Pantryman; R252547
Merchant Navy
8 Marsh Avenue, Liverpool.
Panel 25.
DAY ALAN CHARLES
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Thornton Heath
Third Refrigerator Engineer
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles Henry Day, A.M.I. Mech. E., and Maud Eugenie Day, of Thornton Heath, Surrey.
38 Malvern Road, Thornton Heath.
Panel 25.
DEASE THOMAS JAMES
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R22040
Merchant Navy
Husband of Hannah Helen Harrington.
36 Goring Street, Liverpool 8.
Panel 25.
DEELEY RAYMOND VICTOR
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Birmingham
Assistant Steward; 220913
Merchant Navy
Son of Jesse and Clara Deeley, of Northfield, Birmingham.
97 Triscott Road, Birmingham
Panel 25.
DERBYSHIRE PETER
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Wigan
Assistant Steward; R160151
Merchant Navy
Husband of Helen Derbyshire, of Wigan, Lancashire.
163 Wigan Lane, Wigan,
Panel 25.
DEVINE THOMAS
Age: 33
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; R1126543
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Emma Devine.
Husband of Elizabeth Devine, of Bootle, Lancashire.
48 Kirk Street, Liverpool 2.
Panel 26.
DODD JOHN WILLIAM
Age: 55
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 629833
Merchant Navy
Husband of Gwendoline Dodd, of Llandudno Junction, Caernarvonshire.
8 Penrhoss Avenue, Llandudno Junction.
Panel 26.
DODSON SIDNEY ARTHUR FRANK
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Yarmouth
Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph G. and Violet L. Dodson, of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
3 Louise Road, Yarmouth.
Panel 26.
DONOVAN JOSEPH HENRY
Age: 26
Place of Birth: London
Trimmer; R268017
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph and Anna Donovan.
Husband of Elizabeth Donovan, of Bow, London.
67 Watton Road, London E.13
Panel 26.
DORIAN DOUGLAS*
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Sydney
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of William and Elizabeth Dorian.
16 Parry, Ryde, Sydney.
Panel 26.
DOWNES WILLIAM
Age: 25
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Leading Seaman; R103093
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Ellen Downes, of Seaforth, Liverpool.
14 Scotland Place, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
DRAKE WILLIAM ARTHUR
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Southall
Assistant Cook; R266135
Merchant Navy
5 Somerset Gardens, Bognor Regis
Panel 26.
DRINKWATER SAMUEL ARTHUR
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
129 Abbotshay Avenue, Liverpool 18
Panel 26.
DUCKWORTH BADEN
Age: 42
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 863033
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Elizabeth Duckworth.
Husband of Bertha Duckworth of Anfield, Liverpool.
20 Sunbury Road, Liverpool 4.
Panel 26.
DUNBAR WALTER
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; R76577
Merchant Navy
10 School Close, Moreton, Wallasey
Panel 26.
DUNN JAMES
Age: 43
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer; 903566
Merchant Navy
Husband of Elizabeth Margaret Dunn, of Liverpool.
44 Gordon Street, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
EASTWOOD EDGAR
Age: 38
Place of Birth: Morley
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of Martha Ann Eastwood, of Mirfield, Yorks.
48 Greenside Estate, Hinfield, Yorkshire.
Panel 26.
EDWARDS HAROLD
Age: 35
Place of Birth: West Hartlepool
Second Refrigerator Engineer; R77718
Merchant Navy
Son of Henry Wilson Edwards and Agnes Edwards.
Husband of E. Edwards, of Doncaster, Yorkshire.
33 Oakville Avenue, Scarborough.
Panel 26.
ELFORD HERBERT CHARLES
Age: 67
Place of Birth: Portsmouth
Master; 031333
Merchant Navy
Son of William and Elizabeth Caroline Elford.
Husband of Elizabeth Elford, of Norwich.
Montrose Court, Finchley Road, London N.W.
Panel 25.
ELLIS AMY LOUISA
Age: 66
Place of Birth: London
Stewardess; 1108788
Merchant Navy
Daughter of Alfred and Catherine Taylor.
Wife of Frank Ellis, of Shadwell, London.
285 Lodge Lane, Grays.
Panel 26.
ENNIS GEORGE
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Burnley
Fireman
Merchant Navy
27 Frederick Street, Blackpool.
Panel 26.
EVANS JACK*
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Crewe
Fourth Engineer Officer; R58832
Merchant Navy
East Hills, Sydney, New South Wales.
Panel 26.
EVANS WILLIAM
Age: 26
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
24 Laycester Street, Liverpool 5
Panel 26.
FALLOWS WILLIAM JAMES
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Lounge Steward; R37407
Merchant Navy
Son of Cornelius and Susannah Fallows, of Liverpool.
83 Lewisham Road, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
FEELEY GEORGE HENRY
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Ordinary Seaman; R50483
Merchant Navy
Son of George Owen Feeley, and of Amy Feeley, of Walton, Liverpool.
45 Sunmore Road, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
FELTON FREDERICK CHARLES
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 1131196
Merchant Navy
Son of George and Mary Felton.
Husband of Annie Felton, of Waterloo, Liverpool.
20 Eastbourne Road, Liverpool 22.
Panel 26.
FITCH HENRY JAMES*
Age: 34
Place of Birth: Sydney
8th Engineer Officer; R179974
Merchant Navy
Son of Henry Crathorne Fitch and Beatrice May Fitch, of Kensington.
31 Balfour Road, Kensington, Sydney.
Panel 26.
FLANAGAN DANIEL
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Eire
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Son of William and Hellen Flanagan.
Husband of Alice Flanagan.
26 Marmaduke Street, Liverpool 7.
Panel 26.
FLEMING DONALD STANLEY
Age: 35
Place of Birth: London
Assistant Steward; 1084959
Merchant Navy
42 North Hill, Colchester.
Panel 26.
FLEWITT DAVID CHARLES
Age: 30
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R43821
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles and Mary Anne Flewitt.
Husband of Christine Flewitt, of Liverpool.
Moss View Camp, Seagers Lane, Ainsdale.
Panel 26.
FOTHERGILL HERBERT
Age: 33
Place of Birth: Foulbridge
Third Radio Officer; C5108
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Florence Fothergill.
Husband of Norah Fothergill, of Nelson, Lancashire.
3 Station Road, Foulbridge.
Panel 26.
FOYLE ELIZABETH
Age: 49
Place of Birth: Queens Co.
Stewardess; R2804
Merchant Navy
Daughter of John and Mary Foyle, of Castletown. Co. Leix, Irish Republic.
3 Downs Road, Bexhill on Sea.
Panel 26.
FRASER DONALD JACK
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Christchurch, New Zealand
Boy
Merchant Navy
18 Parkfield Road, Liverpool 17.
Panel 26.
FRODSHAM WILLIAM CLIFFORD
Age: 44
Place of Birth: Seacombe, Cheshire
Engineer Officer; 1088162
Merchant Navy
Husband of Florence Frodsham, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
11 Meadowside, Leasowe Road, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
GASGUILI JOSEPH
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Malta
Fireman; R150775
Merchant Navy
4 Fashion Street, London E.1
Panel 26.
GIBBONS JOSEPH PATRICK
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Ormskirk
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph and Margeret Gibbons, of Ormskirk, Lancashire.
5 Ravenscroft Avenue, Ormskirk.
Panel 26.
GOODRIDGE ARTHUR HENRY
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Tenby
Steward; 1090899
Merchant Navy
Son of Arthur and Doris Goodridge, of Garston, Liverpool.
72 Lumley Street, Liverpool 19.
Panel 26.
GREEFF FREDERICK HAROLD
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Cape Town
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
5 Campbell Street, Observatory, Cape Town
Panel 26.
GRIFFITH ROBERT EVANS
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Port Madoc
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Son of Hugh and Margaret Griffith, of Port Madoc Caernarvonshire.
7 Saw Mill, Port Madoc.
Panel 26.
GRIFFITHS JAMES GEORGE
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Steward; R886(6)98
Merchant Navy
Son of Robert Langford Griffiths and Caroline Griffiths.
Husband of Frances Griffiths.
54 Ariel Road, Tranmere.
Panel 26.
HAIG ERIC GERALD
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Folkestone
Assistant Steward; R179843
Merchant Navy
96 Westbourne Avenue, Bolton.
Panel 26.
HAINES JOSEPH FRANCIS
Age: 33
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Lamp Trimmer; 1139340
Merchant Navy
Husband of Sarah Haines, of Liverpool.
68 Everton Brow, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
HALEWOOD HAROLD THOMAS
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R177029
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Winifred Halewood, of Kirkby, Lancashire.
18 Park Road, Kirby.
Panel 26.
HALSALL JAMES
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 1063638
Merchant Navy
15 Duncan Drive, Greasby, Cheshire.
Panel 26.
HALSALL THOMAS WALTER
Age: 53
Place of Birth: Douglas
Steward; 947396
Merchant Navy
Husband of Eliza Halsall.
8 Agate Street, Liverpool 5
Panel 26.
HAMPTON ROBERT JAMES
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; 943772
Merchant Navy
Son of Robert Charles and Florence Hampton.
Husband of Jessie Hampton, of Liverpool.
17 Incemore Road, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
HARPER DAVID
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Third Officer; R65543; 43810
Merchant Navy
Son of David and Jessie Harper, of Langside, Glasgow.
38 Millbrae Crescent, Longside, Glasgow.
Panel 26.
HART TIMOTHY
Age: 38
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman and Trimmer; 1089537
Merchant Navy
12 Herriott Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
HASLETT CHARLES EDWARD
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Brighton
Cook; 622301
Merchant Navy
Son of Jesse and Harriet Haslett.
Husband of Mary Ann Haslett, of Burton-on-Trent.
86 Hill Street, Station Hill, Burton-on-Trent.
Panel 26.
HAWKEN ERNEST WILLIAM*
Age: 43
Place of Birth: Somerville, Australia
Purser; R53373
Merchant Navy
26 Thanet Lodge, Mapesbury Road, London W.2
Panel 26.
HAZELL LESLIE HARRY FERDINAND
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R37562
Merchant Navy
Son of Harry and Delia Hazell.
7 Tatton Road, Liverpool 9.
Panel 26.
HEATH HENRY
Age: 51
Place of Birth: Kent
Second Engineer; 928702
Merchant Navy
Husband of Irene Heath, of Crosby, Lancashire.
45 Myers Road West, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
HENDRICK PATRICK JOSEPH
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; 163677
Merchant Navy
Husband of Honora Hendrick, of Liverpool.
60 Easby Road, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
HICKLING ERIC ARNOLD OBE
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Nottingham
Chief Officer; 1108571; 27612
Merchant Navy
Lloyd’s medal for Gallantry at sea.
Son of Edward and Mary Ellen Hickling.
Husband of Norah Winifred Hickling, of Worstead, Norfolk.
11A Hawton Crescent, Nottingham.
Panel 26.
HIGGINS JOHN
Age: 55
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; R50288
Merchant Navy
5 Doncaster Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
HILL REGINALD CHARLES
Age: 29
Place of Birth: New Brighton
Steward; R25623
Merchant Navy
Son of Stanley Herbert and Lucy Henrietta Hill.
Husband of Beatrice Hill, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
16 Cagmond Street, Seacombe.
Panel 26.
HITCHMAN ALBERT EDWARD
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Oxford
Able Seaman; 896307
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Gertude Hitchman, of Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire.
Shipston House, Shipston-on-Stour.
Panel 26.
HOLLIDAY ALBERT JAMES
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R192831
Merchant Navy
122 Gladstone Road, Liverpool
Panel 26.
HOLMES CHARLES EDWARD
Age: 54
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Storekeeper; 819471
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles Edward Holmes and of Emma Holmes (née Hanniford), of Waterloo, Liverpool.
Husband of Ada Thirza Holmes, of Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand.
2 Marine Crescent, Waterloo, Liverpool 22.
Panel 26.
HOPTON GRAHAM
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Swansea
Assistant Purser; R81807
Merchant Navy
Son of Frank and Edith Hopton.
Husband of Edith Beryl Hopton, of Haslemere, Surrey.
Lynwood Heath Road, nr. Haslemere, Surrey.
Panel 26.
HUGHES GEORGE
Age: 25
Place of Birth: Bootle
Carpenter; R179433
Merchant Navy
20 Hornby Boulevard, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
HUGHES ROBERT JOHN
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of Robert and Ethel R. Hughes, of Liverpool.
77 Stonefield Road, Liverpool 14.
Panel 26.
HUMPHREY REGINALD CLAUDE
Age: 29
Place of Birth: London
Able Seaman; R104480
Merchant Navy
Husband of Evelyn Prince Humphrey, of Runcorn, Cheshire.
1 Seymour Street, New Brighton.
Panel 26.
HUNG PETER COLIN
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Able Seaman; R220401
Merchant Navy
65 Curate Road, Liverpool 6.
Panel 26.
HUSTWICK PHILIP HEAP
Age: 17
Date of Birth: 4th March 1925
Place of Birth: Bradford
Apprentice
Merchant Navy
Son of Wade and Lavinia Hustwick.
Panel 26.
HUTTON IRVINE
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Paisley
Electrician; R237475
Merchant Navy
10 Clarington Street, Paisley.
Panel 26.
IBBETSON FREDERICK
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Dewsbury
Assistant Steward; R253230
Merchant Navy
Son of Albert and Alice Ibbetson.
15 Chapel Street, Batby, Yorkshire.
Panel 26
JACKSON KENNETH DOUGLAS
Age: 21
Place of Birth: London
7th Engineer Officer; R257758
Merchant Navy
Seventh Son of William Harold and Elizabeth Jackson, of Harold Wood, Essex.
Woodland, Church Road, Harold Wood.
Panel 26.
JEFFRAY ROBERT BRUCE
Age: 52
Place of Birth: Glasgow
1st Refrigeration Engineer; 661484
Merchant Navy
Son of Robert and Isabella Jeffray.
Husband of Eva Alice Jeffray of Great Crosby, Lancashire.
28 Newborough Avenue, Great Crosby.
Panel 26.
JOHN FRANCIS
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 692702
Merchant Navy
Husband of Elizabeth Jane Lawson, of Bootle, Lancashire.
72 Moore Street, Liverpool 20.
Panel 26.
JONES ROBERT LESLIE
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Holyhead
Assistant Steward; R229189
Merchant Navy
Son of William Richard Jones and of Dorothy Jones, of Holyhead, Anglesey.
4 Kingsland, Holyhead.
Panel 26.
JONES WALTER
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Bootle
Steward; 961499
Merchant Navy
Son of Hugh and Cathrine Jones.
Husband of Ruby Jones, of Kirkdale, Liverpool.
48 Rockby (?) Street, Liverpool 4.
Panel 26.
JONES WILLIAM TREVOR
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Penygraig
Trimmer; 268780
Merchant Navy
Son of Daniel and Annie Maud Jones, of Tonypandy, Glamorgan.
59 Tylacelyn Road, Penygraig, Glamorgan.
Panel 26.
KEEFE JAMES MATHEW
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
28 Hatherley, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
KEENAN ALBERT
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph and Catherine Keenan, of Liverpool.
36 Felton Road, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
KELLY CHARLES
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Castletown, Isle of Man
Fireman
Merchant Navy
8 Marsh Road, Thornton, Blackpool.
Panel 26.
KENAH JOSEPH STANLEY
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Porter; R178270
Merchant Navy
56 Louisa Street, Liverpool 5
Panel 26.
KERR ANNIE PARK
Age: 51
Place of Birth: Lochinver
Nursing Sister; R202669
Merchant Navy
Daughter of Andrew and Isabella Kerr.
Rowan Cottage, Coul Hill, Alness.
Panel 26.
KERSHAW WILLIAM HENRY
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Kitchen Porter
Merchant Navy
43 Danmark Street, Liverpool 22.
Panel 26.
KINEALY ROBERT JOSEPH
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Butcher R222729
Merchant Navy
Awarded the Liverpool Humane and Shipwreck Society’s Silver Medal.
Son of Micheal and Mary Elizabeth Kinealy.
19 Percy Road, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
KINVIG FRANCIS JAMES
Age: 25
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R197059
Merchant Navy
Husband of Vera A. Kinvig, of Liverpool.
94 Spotforth Road, Liverpool 7.
Panel 26.
LARTHE HENRI ALEXANDRE
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Anerley
Third Officer; R158410; 49226
Merchant Navy
13 Harold Rad, London S.E.19
Panel 26.
LAWLER THOMAS
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; 1078764
Merchant Navy
7 Hillcrest Road, Liverpool 4.
Panel 26.
LEACY PATRICK JOSEPH
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of Patrick Joseph and Anne Leacy, of Liverpool.
11A Burnett Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
LEEMING WILLIAM ANTHONY
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Leading Seaman; R156392; 5933
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. P. Leeming.
Husband of E. R. Leeming, of Egremont, Wallasey, Cheshire.
16 Wright Street, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
LEWIS FREDERICK JAMES
Age: 30
Place of Birth: Rain Hill
Sailor
Merchant Navy
Son of Frederick Charles and Ada Lewis.
Husband of Doris Lewis, of Canvey Island, Essex.
18 Ellaby Road, Rain Hill.
Panel 26.
LIVERSIDGE KENNETH
Age: 30
Place of Birth: Leeds
Assistant Butcher
Merchant Navy
Son of Albert and Lucy Liversidge.
Husband of Elizabeth Anne Liversidge, of Mapperley, Nottingham.
73 Sefton Road, Morecambe.
Panel 26.
LLEWELLIN WILLIAM NORMAN
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Printer
Merchant Navy
22 Ullswater Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
LLOYD EDWARD VERNON
Age: 54
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Barman & Storekeeper; 866658
Merchant Navy
2 Marlborough Road, Southport.
Panel 26.
LOCKE JOHN JOSEPH
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
37 Carrington Street, Birkenhead.
Panel 26.
LORD JOHN FREDERICK
Age: 15
Date of Birth: 10th April 1927
Place of Birth: London
Deck Boy
Merchant Navy
Son of Harry and Edith May Lord, of Stockwell, London.
77 Hargwyne Street, Stockwell, London S.W.9
Panel 26.
LOUGHRAN FREDERICK THOMAS
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R26736
Merchant Navy
Son of Philip and Ann Loughran.
20 Woodville Avenue, Liverpool 23.
Panel 26.
LUTTMAN CHARLES HENRY
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Manchester
Porter; R193391
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles Henry and Beatrice Luttman, of Knowsley, Lancashire.
47 Knowsley Drive, Knowsley.
Panel 26.
MACKENZIE ALAN GORDON
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Second Officer; 1063295; 39662
Merchant Navy
Son of David Eason Mackenzie and Gertrude Mary Mackenzie.
Husband of Jean Prytherch Mackenzie, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
14 Barnhey Crescent, Meols.
Panel 26.
MADDISON LESLIE
Age: 38
Place of Birth: Nottingham
Date of Birth: 28th January 1905
Steward; R29804
Merchant Navy
Son of Harry and Amelia Maddison.
Husband of Evelyn May Maddison, of Hill Park, Fareham, Hampshire.
277 Colmanhey Road, Ilkeston, Derby.
Panel 26.
MAGEE CHARLES PETER
Age: 28
Place of Birth: London
Steward; R111547
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. N. Magee, of Clerkenwell, London.
96 Streatfield Road, Kenton.
Panel 26.
MALONE JOHN EDWARD
Age: 24
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R167440
Merchant Navy
16B Brunswick Gardens, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
MALONEY WILLIAM
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R218018
Merchant Navy
98 Upper Warwick Street, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
*Recorded on Tower Hill Memorial and in CWGC Register as William Mahoney
MANKERTS GORDON EDWARD
Age: 23
Place of Birth: London
Captain’s Steward; R194161
Merchant Navy
Son of Henry Edward and Mary Edith Mankerts, of Edmonton, Middlesex.
Flat 1, 42 Fore Street, Edmonton N.18
Panel 26.
MANSELL ELLEN
Age: 62
Place of Birth: London
Stewardess; R71965
Merchant Navy
Daughter of George and Susannah Caroline Thompson.
Wife of Horace Arthur Mansell.
58 Inglehurst Garden, Ilford.
Panel 26.
MARNEY JOHN
Age: 60
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; 784761
Merchant Navy
Husband of Mary Ann Marney, of Liverpool.
86 Arlington Street, Liverpool 17.
Panel 26.
MARSHALL DAVID
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Able Seaman; R139829
Merchant Navy
Son of Edmund and Margaret Marshall.
Husband of Elizabeth Marshall, of Everton, Lancashire.
68 Spencer Street, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
MARSHALL FRANCIS NICHOLAS
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; R31161
Merchant Navy
6 Beech Grove, Liverpool 21.
Panel 26.
MATHER JAMES
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R265515
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Caroline Mather.
Husband of C. Mather, of Liverpool.
144 Dryden Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
McALLISTER NEIL
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; 1096367
Merchant Navy
Son of Neil and Maggie McAllister, of Buckley, Flintshire.
Glenick, 11 Mold Road, Buckley, N. Wales.
Panel 26.
McARDLE JOHN STEPHEN CROIX DE
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Veranda Café Steward
Merchant Navy
Previously served in The London Scottish.
Son of Patrick and Ellen McArdle.
88 Aspen Grove, Lodge Street, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
McBRIDE WILLIAM
Age: 38
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; 1090096
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Martha McBride.
Husband of Bridget McBride, of Liverpool.
4B Sorthill House, Liverpool 4.
Panel 26.
McDONNELL PHILLIP
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Cook
Merchant Navy
Son of Catherine McDonnell, of Liverpool.
24 Hornby Street, Liverpool 5
Panel 26.
McFADDEN JOHN
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Pantryman; R223182
Merchant Navy
Son of John McFadden and of Emily McFadden (née Foley), of Liverpool.
5 Nully Street, Liverpool 7.
Panel 26.
McGINN JAMES HENRY
Age: 51
Place of Birth: Leigh
Assistant Steward; 1002131
Merchant Navy
Son of Michael and Helen McGinn.
73 Windsor Road, Liverpool 13.
Panel 26.
McGUINNESS WILLIAM
Age: 45
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer; 944037
Merchant Navy
22 Kew Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
McKEVITT GEORGE
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Anne McKevitt.
50 Caryl Gardens, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
McNABB JOHN
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer; R259174
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John McNabb, of Liverpool.
53 Tweed Street, Liverpool 6.
Panel 26.
McNALLY JAMES
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Leading Fireman; R161944
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Mary McNally.
Husband of Grace McNally, of Liverpool.
13A Raymond Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
McWATERS ALFRED ERNEST
Age: 59
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Laundry & Assistant Steward; 735503
Merchant Navy
Husband of Hannah McWaters, of Walton, Liverpool.
26 Sergrin Road, Roby.
Panel 26.
MELIA ANTHONY
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R167250
Merchant Navy
14 Mill Lane, Apply Bridge, Wigan.
Panel 26.
MERRICK JAMES
Age: 50
Place of Birth: Oldham
Assistant Steward; R222668
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Martha Ann Merrick.
16 Emily Street, Oldham.
Panel 26.
MICHAELS JOHN MYER*
Age: 44
Place of Birth: London
Steward; 214429
Merchant Navy
32 Belmore Street, Sydney, NSW
Panel 26.
MITCHELL HAYDN HOPKIN
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Aberkenfig
Trimmer; R268783
Merchant Navy
Son of Theodore and Margaret Mitchell, of Sorn, Bridgend.
7 Heol Ganal, Sorn, Bridgend, Aberkenfig.
Panel 26.
MIZZI GERALD
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Malta
Fireman; R190978
Merchant Navy
Son of Angelo Mizzi, and of Carmela Mizzi (née Schembri), of Valletta, Malta, G. C.
Husband of Salvina Mizzi, of Valletta.
128 Strada San Guiseppi, Valletta, Malta.
Panel 26.
MONKS ROBERT WILLIAM
Age: 18
Date of Birth: 7th January 1924
Place of Birth: Warrington
Apprentice
Merchant Navy
Awarded the Hobson Cup and Silver Medal of the Mercantile Marine Service Association for Great Proficiency on H.M.S. Conway in 1941.
Son of William and Annie Monks, of Harrow, Middlesex.
Panel 26.
MOON ARTHUR WILLIAM
Age: 44
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Chief Butcher 997395
Merchant Navy
Son of Arthur William and Ann Jane Moon.
Husband of Elizabeth Moon of Kensington, Liverpool.
25 Cotswold Street, Liverpool 7.
Panel 26.
MORGAN ALBERT VICTOR
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Library Steward; 1090110
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Amelia T. Morgan, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
16 Rolleston Drive, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
MORRIS COLIN*
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Melbourne
Greaser; R257897
Merchant Navy
Son of Melville Arthur and Marjorie Morris, of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
33 Orronge Rd, Elsternwick, Melbourne.
Panel 26.
MULCAHEY JEREMIAH
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; R22872
Merchant Navy
Husband of Mary Mulcahey, of Liverpool.
59 Canyl Gardens, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
MUNRO ARCHIBALD
Age: 65
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; 599371
Merchant Navy
Husband of Agnes Munro, of Liverpool.
118 St Mersey Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
NEILL JOHN SAYERS
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Belfast
Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of William John and Mary Neill.
Husband of Catherine A. Neill, of Litherland, Liverpool.
25 Sefton Road, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
NEWNHAM HAROLD PERCY*
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Lindfield
Steward; R91007
Merchant Navy
20 Peel Street, South Brisbane.
Panel 26.
NEWTH TERENCE ERNEST
Age: 15
Date of Birth: 4th April 1927
Place of Birth: London
Deck Boy
Merchant Navy
30 Crown Road, Billericay.
Panel 26.
O’CONNOR THOMAS
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Able Seaman; R150516
Merchant Navy
Son of Patrick and Eliza O’Connor.
Husband of K. O’Connor, of Liverpool.
18 Kirby Street, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
O’HARE HENRY
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; R152577
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Ann Jane O’Hare, of Tue Brook, Liverpool.
50 Chester Road, Liverpool 6.
Panel 26.
PAGE WILLIAM HENRY
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Shoreham
Leading Seaman; 1079746
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Mary Jane Page, of Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex.
43 West Street, Shoreham.
Panel 26.
PEACOCK ARTHUR CYRIL
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Fireman
Merchant Navy
100 Corporation Road, Birkenhead.
Panel 26.
PIERCE ROBERT CHARLES
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
12 Maple Road, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
PITT HARRY
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Manchester
Assistant Steward; R2672
Merchant Navy
48 Lordheys Avenue, Liverpool 22.
Panel 26.
PLAGE PHILIP
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Seaman; R172405
Merchant Navy
Son of Charles and Edith Plage.
11 Albemarle Road, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
PRESTON JOHN
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R197706
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Annie Preston.
Husband of Ethel Preston, of Liverpool.
55 Ocean lane, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
PRICE ROBERT
Age: 27
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R200374
Merchant Navy
Son of Elizabeth Price.
48 Woodside Road, Liverpool 7.
Panel 26.
PUDDIFER EDWARD
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Able Seaman; R149436
Merchant Navy
64 Scarsbick Drive, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
QUILLAN JOSEPH
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer; R197184
Merchant Navy
Son of James and Mary Ann Quillan, of Bootle, Lancashire.
51 Kirk, Liverpool 20.
Panel 26.
RADFORD FREDERICK
Age: 49
Place of Birth: Derby
Assistant Steward; 846221
Merchant Navy
262 Knowsley Road, Liverpool 20
Panel 26.
RAMSAY DIGBY FORSYTHE
Age: 56
Place of Birth: Westport
Greaser; 800145
Merchant Navy
Husband of Florence Elizabeth Ramsay, of Litherland, Liverpool.
30A Bridge Road, Liverpool 21.
Panel 26.
REES GEORGE
Age: 62
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 191780
Merchant Navy
Bar Temple Farm, Mellor.
Panel 26.
RICE GEORGE
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; R172801
Merchant Navy
Son of George Rice, and of Elizabeth Rice, of Liverpool.
44B Caryl Gardens, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
RICHARDSON RICHARD*
RICHARDSON RICHARD*
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Margaret A. Richardson, of Liverpool.
102 Boundary Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
* Signed on as Andrew Michaels R226447
RIDYARD WILLIAM VALENTINE
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
11 Park Street, Edgeworth, Bolton
Panel 26.
ROBERTS HARRY
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer; R253259
Merchant Navy
64c Belcest, Liverpool 8.
Panel 26.
ROGERS ANTHONY
Age: 25
Place of birth: Cape Town, South Africa
Fireman
Merchant Navy
137A Lower Main Road, Observatory, Cape Town, South Africa.
Panel 26.
ROSS WALTER MATHESON
Age: 47
Place of Birth: Rosshire
First Radio Officer; 862231
Merchant Navy
Son of Hugh and Barbara Ross, of Ardgay, Ross and Cromarty.
Gledfields Gardens, Ardgay.
Panel 26.
ROTH FRANCIS JAMES
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Cheadle
Pantryman; R127973
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Francis Roth, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
Stepson of May Roth, of Wallasey.
4 Geneva Road, Wallasey.
Panel 26.
RUDDOCK SAMPSON
Age: 41
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; 1980986
Merchant Navy
Son of P. Ruddock, and of Catherine Jane Ruddock, of Liverpool.
16 Louisa Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 26.
SAGE JOSEPH
Age: 63
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Cook; 727078
Merchant Navy
Husband of Susan Sage, of Anfield, Liverpool.
1 Yelverton Road, Liverpool 4.
Panel 26.
SALTER THOMAS
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Greenock
Fireman; R21177
Merchant Navy
89 Wallace Street, Greenock.
Panel 26.
SAUNDERS LEONARD GILBERT
Age: 45
Place of Birth: London
Assistant Steward; R222667
Merchant Navy
Son of Joseph and Wilhelmina Saunders.
99 Elm Drive, Hove.
Panel 26.
SCOGINGS MICHAEL
Age: 31
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R265277
Merchant Navy
13 Townsend Street, Liverpool 6.
Panel 26.
SCOTT ROBERT GIBB ALLAN
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Clydebank
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Son of James T. and Elizabeth Allan Scott, of Glasgow.
45 Househillwood Road, Glasgow S3.
Panel 26.
SCOTT RONALD
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of Alexander Wood Scott and Hilda Mary Scott, of New Mills, Derbyshire.
4 Whittle Bank, New Mills, Derby.
Panel 26.
SCOTT WILLIAM EDWARD
Age: 44
Place of Birth: Glasgow
Assistant Steward; 720749
Merchant Navy
193 Ardgay Street, Glasgow C2.
Panel 26.
SCULLY JEREMIAH
Age: 52
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; 535585
Merchant Navy
78 Easby Road, Liverpool 4.
Panel 26.
SHANNON GERALD (GERARD?) JOSEPH
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Son of Edward Shannon, and of Catharine Shannon, of Liverpool.
Husband of Julia Shannon, of Norris Green, Liverpool.
444 Court Ashfield Street, Liverpool.
Panel 26.
SHANNON JAMES JOHN
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; 1102612
Merchant Navy
Son of Edward Shannon, and of Catharine Shannon, of Liverpool.
Husband of Catherine Shannon of Liverpool.
102 Wimbourne Road, Liverpool 14.
Panel 26.
SHARKEY CHARLES JOSEPH
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; R229779
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Ethel Sharkey, of Huyton, Lancs.
115 Wallgate Road, Wigan.
Panel 26.
SHONE ALBERT ROBERT
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Vegetable Cook
Merchant Navy
16 Heygarth Drive, Greasby
Panel 26.
SHORT FRANCIS THOMAS
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; 898529
Merchant Navy
Husband of Mary Evelyn Short, of Bootle, Lancs.
117 Linacre Road, Liverpool 21.
Panel 27.
SKINNER HERBERT HENRY
Age: 27
Place of Birth: London
Steward; R133866
Merchant Navy
31 Dudley Road, Liverpool 15
Panel 27.
SMITH ARCHIE BEAUMONT
Age: 52
Place of Birth: Ellesmere
Steward; 666306
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Smith.
Husband of E.M.C. Smith, of Roby, Lancashire.
12 Valley Road, Chedderden, Derby.
Panel 27.
SMITH GEORGE
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Newcastle
Assistant Steward; R232816
Merchant Navy
Son of Ernest Smith, and of Violet Smith, of Newcastle, Staffordshire.
24 Poolfield Avenue, North Poolfield, Newcastle
Panel 27.
SMITH GEORGE HECTOR
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Bombay
Assistant Steward; R158434
Merchant Navy
Son of James Edward and Annie Louisa Smith, of Walker, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
38 St Mary’s Road, London N.W.10.
Panel 27.
STANTON EDWARD PATRICK
Age: 22
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Son of Patrick and A.J. Stanton, of Liverpool.
74 Cortnell Road, Liverpool 14.
Panel 27.
STEVENS FREDERICK JOHN
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Hounslow
Trimmer R268093
Merchant Navy
Son of Harry and Daisy Stevens.
56 Holloway Street, Hounslow.
Panel 27.
STRINGER JOSEPH
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Blackpool
Ordinary Seaman; R262936
Merchant Navy
Husband of Mary Stringer, of Staining, Lancs.
23 Foxdale Avenue, Blackpool.
Panel 27.
TAYLOR ROBERT LOGAN
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; 1125056
Merchant Navy
Son of Mary G. Taylor, of Saughall, Cheshire.
33 Longhill Road, Moreton, Wirral.
Panel 27.
THOMPSON ARTHUR FREDERICK
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Boots; R125080
Merchant Navy
Son of Arthur and Margaret L. Thompson, of Seaforth, Liverpool.
32 Bramble Road, Liverpool.
Panel 27.
TILSTON LIONEL FREDERICK ROBERT
Age: 42
Place of Birth: Chester
Linen Keeper; 725848
Merchant Navy
Son of Frederick and Jane Tilston.
Nephew of Mrs. M. A. Griffith, of Ainsdale, Southport, Lancashire.
623 Liverpool Road, Ainsdale.
Panel 27.
TONGE JAMES
Age: 32
Place of Birth: Lancs
Assistant Steward; R159656
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Mary Jane Tonge, of Farnworth, Lancashire.
62 George Street, Farnworth, Lancashire.
Panel 27.
TOWEY MICHAEL
Age: 38
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Greaser; R3001
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Catherine Towey.
Husband of Annie Towey, of Liverpool.
49A Kew Street, Liverpool 5.
Panel 27.
TOWNSON THOMAS HOLMES
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Blackburn
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
52 Mary Street, Blackburn.
Panel 27.
TRIPP JOHN HOLLOWAY
Age: 38
Place of Birth: London
Chief Steward; 1098100
Merchant Navy
Husband of Elsie Elizabeth Cecilia Tripp, of Liverpool, Buckinghamshire.
61 Dartforth Crescent, London S.E.10
Panel 27.
TUCK CLARENCE WILLIE
Age: 34
Place of Birth: Norfolk
Assistant Steward; R151164
Merchant Navy
Son of Willie and Sarah Tuck, of Rochdale, Lancs.
22 Bulmer Street, Rochdale.
Panel 27.
UNGI ERNEST
Age: 23
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Sailor; R156219
Merchant Navy
Son of John and Ethel Ungi.
Husband of Frances Ungi, of Liverpool.
3 Wharton Terrace, Liverpool.
Panel 27.
VAUGHAN EDWARD
Age: 37
Place of Birth: Bootle
Boatswain (Bosun); 1008747
Merchant Navy
6 Gerneth Close, Liverpool
Panel 27.
VAUGHAN ERNEST
Age: 30
Place of Birth: Bootle
Boatswain’s Mate; R15907
Merchant Navy
6 Gerneth Close, Liverpool
Panel 27.
VERNON DONALD
Age: 17
Date of Birth: 26th May 1925
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Deck Boy
Merchant Navy
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Vernon, of New Brighton, Wallasey, Cheshire.
9 The Avenue, New Brighton.
Panel 27.
WARD PETER
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Kingstown
Assistant Steward; R265634
Merchant Navy
Son of Mary Ward, of Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Irish Republic.
25 Caldwell Street, Kingstown.
Panel 27.
WATSON RICHARD
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Motherwell
Baker; R257825
Merchant Navy
Son of Mrs. W. E. A. Greatorex, of Pendleton, Manchester.
3 Gordon Street, Salford.
Panel 27.
WATTS GEORGE
Age: 42
Place of Birth: Elridge
Assistant Steward; 10154606
Merchant Navy
1 Princes Terrace, Balls Road, Birkenhead
Panel 27.
WEAVER EDWARD JAMES
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Chief Cook; 972560
Merchant Navy
Son of Edward and Anne Weaver.
Husband of Elizabeth Anne Weaver, of Walton, Liverpool.
24 Emery Street, Liverpool 4.
Panel 27.
WELCH JOHN HENRY
Age: 42
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Pantryman; 902719
Merchant Navy
Son of William Henry and Margret Welch.
Husband of Dorothy Mary Welch, of Speke, Liverpool.
61 Beaumont Street, Liverpool.
Panel 27.
WHARTON RICHARD HORATIO
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Carnforth
Assistant Steward; 1111262
Merchant Navy
Son of Oliver Horatio and Mary Hannah Wharton, of Warton, Carnforth, Lancashire.
Trentham, Yealand Road, Warton, Lancs.
Panel 27.
WHELAN VINCENT PAUL
Age: 20
Place of Birth: Wallasey
Assistant Cook
Merchant Navy
Son of George and Maud Mary Whelan, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
27 Albermarle Road, Wallasey
Panel 27.
WHITE CHARLES
Age: 21
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Fireman; R248869
Merchant Navy
Son of Edward White, and of Anne White, of Liverpool.
Barlow Street, Liverpool.
Panel 27.
WIGNALL RICHARD HENRY
Age: 56
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Baker; 675700
Merchant Navy
Husband of Jessie Wignall, of Wallasey, Cheshire.
11 Hill Crest, Liverpool 20.
Panel 27.
WILLIAMS RICHARD STANLEY
Age: 28
Place of Birth: Auckland
Engineer Officer; R189349
Merchant Navy
Sixth Son of James Arthur and Marion Williams, of Auckland City, New Zealand.
45 Maunsakickie Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand.
Panel 27.
WILLIAMS WILLIAM FENWICK ROBERTSON
Age: 35
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward
Merchant Navy
Son of Albert Edward and Esther Hay Williams.
7 Moorside Drive, Liverpool 23.
Panel 27.
WILLIAMSON FRANCIS
Age: 30
Place of Birth: Huddersfield
Assistant Baker
Merchant Navy
Husband of Mary Anne Williamson, of Almondbury, Huddersfield.
16 Green Street, Huddersfield.
Panel 27.
WILLOUGHBY JOSEPH RONALD
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Worksop
Assistant Steward; R233299
Merchant Navy
Son of William Willoughby, and of Sarah Jane Willoughby, of Worksop, Nottinghamshire.
13 Vessey Road, Worksop.
Panel 27.
WILSON SMITH NORMAN JAMES L.R.C.P. (Edin.), L.R.C.S. (Edin.), L.R.F.P.S. (Glas.), L.D.S.R.C.S. (Edin.)
Age: 36
Place of Birth: Stirling
Surgeon; 27398
Merchant Navy
Son of Ritchie and Christina Wilson Smith.
Husband of Marie L. Wilson Smith, of Grimsby, Lincolnshire.
40 Grimsby Road, Cleethorpes.
Panel 27.
WILSON THOMAS
Age: 39
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Assistant Steward; 1064414
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas James Wilson and Elizabeth Wilson.
Husband of Lily Wilson, of Liverpool.
3 Doon Street, Liverpool.
Panel 27.
WINSLETT HENRY FRANCIS
Age: 41
Place of Birth: London
Steward; 865188
Merchant Navy
Son of George and Annie Mary Winslett.
Husband of Charlotte Owen Winslett, of Anfield, Liverpool.
74 St Domingo Grove, Liverpool 5.
Panel 27.
WOBY BRUCE
Age: 18
Place of Birth: Barnetby
Second Radio Officer; R224856
Merchant Navy
200 Legsby Avenue, Grimsby.
Panel 27.
WOLFFE JACK
Age: 29
Place of Birth: Derby
Dairy Steward /Hairdresser; R87474
Merchant Navy
6 Shelthorpe, Loughborough.
Panel 27.
WOOD CHARLES
Age: 52
Place of Birth: Hull
Second Engineer; 909015; 53373
Merchant Navy
Son of William Cromwell Wood and Sarah Wood.
Husband of E. Maude Wood, of Great Crosby, Lancashire.
18 Kaigh Avenue, Liverpool.
Panel 27.
WOOD THOMAS
Age: 43
Place of Birth: Hebburn, Tyne
Storekeeper; R204299
Merchant Navy
Husband of Elsie Taylor Wood, of North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.
2 Millfield Road, North Ormesby.
Panel 27.
WOOLFALL THOMAS ROBERT
Age: 58
Place of Birth: Liverpool
Steward; 661420
Merchant Navy
Son of Thomas and Ann Woolfall.
Husband of Barbara Ann Woolfall, of Liverpool.
11 Westbrook, Saughall Massie.
Panel 27.
WORTLEY CHARLES
Age: 19
Place of Birth: Belfast
Fireman; R234064
Merchant Navy
83 Imperial Street, Belfast.
Panel 27.
WRIGHT JAMES FREDERICK
Age: 40
Place of Birth: Bootle
Steward; R55378
Merchant Navy
12 Queens Road, Formby.
Panel 27.

* Also commemorated on the Australian Merchant Seamen’s Memorial at Canberra
Tower Hill Memorial London (The following Merchant Seamen were not part of the SS Ceramic’s crew but were travelling as passengers to their place of duty.)
BALDIE EDWARD HARVEY
Age: 27
Engineer (Andrew Weir)
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 395
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William and Catherine Baldie.
Husband of Margaret Baldie, of Glasgow.
281 Dumbarton Road, Glasgow.
Panel 25.
BALDIE EDWARD HARVEY
Age: 27
Engineer (Andrew Weir)
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 395
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William and Catherine Baldie.
Husband of Margaret Baldie, of Glasgow.
281 Dumbarton Road, Glasgow.
Panel 25.
BALDWIN JAMES
Age: 29
Date of Birth: 20th March 1913
Place of Birth: West Malling, Kent
Greaser
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 467
Destination: Sydney
Panel 25.
BALDWIN JAMES
Age: 29
Date of Birth: 20th March 1913
Place of Birth: West Malling, Kent
Greaser
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 467
Destination: Sydney
Panel 25.
BULBROOK BASIL JOHN
Age: 31
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 378
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Percy Owen Bulbrook, and Jessie Bulbrook.
Panel 25.
BULL ALFRED VICTOR
Age: 22
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 377
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 25.
CLARK WILLIAM EVAN
Age: 32
Date of Birth: 30th November 1910
Place of Birth: Durban, South Africa
Second Officer
Merchant Navy Master Mariner
Ticket No. 364
Destination: Cape Town
Son of William and Eleanor Evelyn Clark.
Husband of Norah Evelyn Clark, of Durban, Natal, South Africa.
Panel 25.
DOWN ARTHUR*
Age: 21
Electrician
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 256
Destination: Sydney
Son of Percival and Martha Down, of Punchbowl. New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 26.
EMBLETON JOHN JOSEPH
Age: 29
Date of Birth: 19th March 1923
Place of Birth: Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham
Apprentice
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 374
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 26.
EVANS BRIAN GEORGE*
Age: 22
Sailor/Engineer
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 258
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
FLATTERY JAMES JOSEPH*
Age: 23
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 468
Destination: Sydney
Son of Veronica Flattery, of Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 26.
FOSTER WILLIAM LOGAN
Age: 58
Master (Bibby Line)
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 382
Destination: Cape Town
Panel 26.
GRAY JOHN ROBERTSON
Age: 48
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 375
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Alexander and Isabella Gray.
Husband of Dorothy Rankin Gray, of Cambuslang, Lanarkshire.
Panel 26.
GREEN ALBERT STANLEY*
Age: 51
Boatwain’s Mate
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 469
Destination: Sydney
Son of Albert and Elizabeth Alice Green.
Husband of Ada Green, of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 26.
GRIFFITHS ARTHUR POTTER*
Age: 30
Date of Birth: 21st September 1912
Place of Birth: Sydney
Greaser
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 495
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
HARLOW STANLEY CHARLES*
Age: 28
Date of Birth: 9th February 1914
Place of Birth: Sydney
Electrician
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 259
Destination: Sydney
Son of Charles Wentworth Harlow and Ezil Harlow.
Husband of Noreen Harlow.
Panel 26.
HAWKE KENNETH MALCOLM*
Age: 18
Ordinary Seaman
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 472
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
JOHNSON PETER WILLIAM*
Age: 21
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 470
Destination: Sydney
Son of Charles George and Eva Emma Johnson, of Pyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 26.
KERR CHARLES REGINALD*
Age: 26
Date of Birth: 29th December 1915
Place of Birth: Manchester
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 257
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
KNOCK ALBERT JOSEPH*
Age: 52
Greaser
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 471
Destination: Sydney
Son of John and Elizabeth Knock.
Panel 26.
LODGE ARTHUR
Age: 47
Master
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 372
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Walter and Hepzebah Lodge.
Husband of Winifred Rose Lodge, of Newcastle-on-Tyne.
Panel 26.
LUTTON LAURENCE GREGORY*
Age: 17
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 473
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
MARKEY EDWARD*
Age: 36
Waiter
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 494
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
McGOVERN DANIEL JOHN*
Age: 40
Cook Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 475
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
McMASTER KEITH ALEXANDER*
Age: 22
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 260
Destination: Sydney
Son of Charles and Ruby May McMaster, of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 26.
MITCHELL FREDERICK MARRACK
Age: 24
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 379
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. F. Mitchell.
Stepson of Mrs. A. L. Mitchell, of Penzance, Cornwall.
Panel 26.
MORRISON DOUGLAS HADLEY*
Age: 22
Fireman
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 474
Destination: Sydney
Son of Edward and Ethel Matilda Morrison, of King’s Cross, Sydney, Australia.
Panel 26.
NIVEN ALLAN ROBERT*
Junior Engineer, S.S. “Queen Elizabeth” (Southampton)
Australian Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 461
Destination: Sydney
Son of Robert Niven, of Rockdale, Cumberland, New South Wales. Australia.
Panel 130.
PAGE PETER*
Age: 19
Date of Birth: 25th February 1923
Place of Birth: New South Wales
Steward
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 476
Destination: Sydney
Son of William Page, and of Ina Frances Page, of Clovelly, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 26.
RYAN JOHN JOSEPH*
Age: 24
Trimmer
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 477
Destination: Sydney
Panel 26.
STEEDMAN WILLIAM ALFRED*
Age: 24
Steward
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 478
Destination: Sydney
Son of Alfred and Eva Steedman, of Cabramatta, New South Wales, Australia.
Panel 27.
STEWART JOHN FORREST
Age: 43
Engineer (Andrew Weir)
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 394
Destination: Cape Town
Son of John and Sophia Stewart; husband of C. C. Stewart, of Aberdeen.
Panel 27.
WASE JOHN ROBERTSON
Age: 37
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 376
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Robert and Jane Wase.
Husband of Catherine Smith Wase, of South Shields, Co. Durham.
Panel 26.
WEST CECIL GLADSTONE SAMUEL*
Age: 26
Date of Birth: 21st August 1916
Place of Birth: North Sydney
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy
Ticket No. 262
Destination: Sydney
Panel 27.
WHITBY WILLIAM HENRY
Age: 47  
Date of Birth: 1st July 1925
Engineer Officer
Merchant Navy
Panel 27.
WILLIAMS OWEN GRIFFITH
Age: 31
Second Officer
Merchant Navy (Anglo Saxon Oil Co.)
Ticket No. 373
Destination: Cape Town
Son of Captain G.O. Williams, and of Mary Williams, of Caernarvonshire.
Panel 27.


A number of Royal Artillery Maritime Regiment officers are commemorated on the Chatham, Plymouth and Portsmouth Memorials, and are believed to be casualties of the SS Ceramic. However, they are not recorded by name on the post-sinking passenger summary, and the original passenger lists only record block bookings by the War Office and Royal Navy. It has not been possible to verify that these individuals perished on the SS Ceramic, or on one of the other sinkings on 7th December 1942, therefore these names have been recorded separately on this casualty list. I would be pleased to update this list and welcome any further information. Email